KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

a immunização de outras condutas proprias daqules

English translation: immunity from prosecution


14:37 Sep 30, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: a immunização de outras condutas proprias daqules
cujo efeito de ordem lógica é a criminalização de certas condutas afeitas aos pobres e marginalizados e a imunização de outras condutas próprias daquelas que detêm uma das formas de poder ou influência especificados.
Don
English translation:immunity from prosecution
Explanation:
the immunity from prosecution of other types of behaviour practised by those who hold one of the forms of power and influence specified above.

Immunity alone sounds a bit odd. This makes it absolutely clear.
Selected response from:

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the immunity of other conduct typical of thoseSteve Smith
4 +1immunity from prosecution
Daniel Marcus
4 +1and the immunity of the abusive behavior from those who withhold particular forms of power or are c
Vivian
4exemption of other conducts proper to those........
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4 -1and the immunization of other behaviour proper of those who hold..
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
and the immunization of other behaviour proper of those who hold..


Explanation:
Eu diria asim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vivian: vacinação??
2 hrs
  -> same as in portuguese, it's figurative

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and the immunity of the abusive behavior from those who withhold particular forms of power or are c


Explanation:
Hi Don,

and the immunity of the abusive behavior from those who withhold particular forms of power or are connected with people in power.

I hope it helps.

Vivian

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Colleagues don't be caught by emotion
12 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the immunity of other conduct typical of those


Explanation:
Hope it helps.


    Experience
Steve Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: Both you and Robcav have a great answer, though I do prefer yours :-)
51 mins
  -> thanks Lyssy

agree  Vivian: it's much easier after someone gives the meaning right?
2 hrs
  -> i suppose, but if someone already had the answer i wouldn't have had to give mine.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: Dear colleages don't be cought by emotion
11 hrs
  -> point well taken, Robcav. Thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
immunity from prosecution


Explanation:
the immunity from prosecution of other types of behaviour practised by those who hold one of the forms of power and influence specified above.

Immunity alone sounds a bit odd. This makes it absolutely clear.

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: this is better
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robcav

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exemption of other conducts proper to those........


Explanation:
a imunização nesse caso parece significar, que devido aos podêres dos fortes, nada lhes acontecerá. Não confundir "conducts proper to those" com "proper conduct...."

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113