KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

uma gama considerável de leis são elaboradas

English translation: A considerable set/range of laws/policies are made...


13:58 Oct 1, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: uma gama considerável de leis são elaboradas
donde uma gama considerável de leis são elaboradas
Don
English translation:A considerable set/range of laws/policies are made...
Explanation:
This is a literal translation...
Selected response from:

Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a considerable range of laws are conceivedJH Trads
4 +2A considerable set/range of laws/policies are made...
Mariane Oliveira
4 +1a wide range of laws are draftedSteve Smith
4a wide range of laws is drafted
Daniel Marcus
5 -1..from which a considerable series of laws are proposed..
airmailrpl
5 -1a large number of laws are madeCarlos Velosa


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A considerable set/range of laws/policies are made...


Explanation:
This is a literal translation...

Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: it's quite good
44 mins

agree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski: literal but correct
16 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a considerable range of laws are conceived


Explanation:
I hope it helps


    experience
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlefki: or prepared
7 mins
  -> sure

agree  mónica alfonso: or drafted (specific for laws)
43 mins
  -> drafted sounds very good

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a wide range of laws are drafted


Explanation:
In English one DRAFTS legislation (and CONCEIVES ideas or babies). Considerable range is ok, but "wide range" is more frequent.

ALSO: It should be "uma gama ... é" and "a wide range ... is" I think.


    Experience writing laws in both languages.
Steve Smith
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Marcus: wide + range is the right collocation
1 day 22 hrs
  -> thanks Daniel

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a large number of laws are made


Explanation:
"a large number of laws are made" simplifica a leitura.

Outra tradução poderia ser "a considerable number of laws are elaborated"

Carlos Velosa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steve Smith: range (quality) is different than number (quantity)
1 day 7 hrs
  -> wide range has NOTHING to do with QUALITY. Gama considerável refers to NUMBER. I'm portuguese, I should know!

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
..from which a considerable series of laws are proposed..


Explanation:
..from which a considerable series of laws are drafted..

gama = range, series
laws are drafted and then proposed for consideration

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steve Smith: "series" implies a connection that "range" does not. also, in US, laws are proposed BEFORE being drafted
1 day 2 hrs
  -> original is 'elaboradas' which says neither that they are proposed or drafted. Elaborar = prepare, work out in detail

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a wide range of laws is drafted


Explanation:
Further to Steve's suggestion: It should be 'a wide range...is' not 'are'.

(I tried to put it under Steve's suggestion, as I didn't want to steal his thunder, but proz wouldn't let me agree AND disagree with the same posting!)

Daniel Marcus
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 136