KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

revela

English translation: shows


14:21 Oct 1, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: revela
a dissertação revela os elevados números e estatísticas da criminalidade
Don
English translation:shows
Explanation:
'revela' could literally be 'reveals', but for a cool, statistical paper, simply 'shows' works best, I think.
Selected response from:

Stefan Tobler
Grading comment
Thank You!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7showsStefan Tobler
5demonstrates..
airmailrpl
4displays
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4displays
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
shows


Explanation:
'revela' could literally be 'reveals', but for a cool, statistical paper, simply 'shows' works best, I think.

Stefan Tobler
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank You!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariane Oliveira
4 mins

agree  Vivian
17 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
17 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: but I prefer reveals
18 mins

agree  Steve Smith: matter of taste, but I prefer reveals too
1 hr

agree  Daniel Marcus: reveals is better: as in brings to light
4 hrs

agree  Adam Prus-Szczepanowski: right!
15 hrs

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
demonstrates..


Explanation:
revela = shows, reveals, demonstrates,
divulges, displays, exposes, indicates, unveils, lays bare, discloses


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3610

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
displays


Explanation:
sounds better in this case.

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
displays


Explanation:
sounds better in this case.

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113