KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Empreitada

English translation: contract work


03:40 Oct 2, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Empreitada
contrato de empreitada
Dalila
English translation:contract work
Explanation:
self-explanatory but hope it helps.
Selected response from:

suesimons
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos! Penso que todas as traduções são possíveis, mas inclino-me mais para esta, porque se adequa mais ao contexto.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1piece-work
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1contract work
suesimons
5 -1Construction Contractor Agreement
Vivian
4Job on a contract basis
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piece-work


Explanation:
A job paid upon completion and according to the tasks involved rather than the amount of time it consumes.

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cpcoronel
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contract work


Explanation:
self-explanatory but hope it helps.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos! Penso que todas as traduções são possíveis, mas inclino-me mais para esta, porque se adequa mais ao contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cpcoronel
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Job on a contract basis


Explanation:
Common sense!

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Construction Contractor Agreement


Explanation:
contractor - empreiteiro

tradução pelo Babylon Dic.

contractor
company or person under contract: a company or individual with a formal contract to do a specific job, supplying labor and materials and providing and overseeing staff if needed

a building contractor

The contractors are handling the electrical wiring.

Encarta

Construction Contractor Agreement
{banner}, ... Construction Contractor Agreement. *SAMPLE*. This indemnification
agreement is entered into by and between___________________. ...
1040tools.com/nonprint/constcontagree.htm - 21k

All Law - Forms - Construction - Subcontract Agreement
... AGREEMENT. This subcontract Agreement is entered into ... materials and construction in
accordance ... SITE: Prime Contractor, ________________________________, agrees ...
www.alllaw.com/forms/construction/subcontract_agreemen/ - 27k


boa sorte

vivian


Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roberto Cavalcanti: de onde veio o construction?
20 mins