KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Pedir deferimento

English translation: we, or I request your approval, /request approval


05:30 Oct 9, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Pedir deferimento
é um contrato, que explica todos as suas cláusulas, e encerra com "e nesses termos, pede deferimento".
Mariane Oliveira
Brazil
English translation:we, or I request your approval, /request approval
Explanation:
continuando....
Selected response from:

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Grading comment
Vai mais direto ao ponto.
Tks!


2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to request approval
Brian Schwarz
5Claim for relief or grant the motion.Patricia Cornette
5ask for approval or ask for a concessionxxxLilicas
4I ask for approval/we ask for approval
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4asks that be granted
Vivian
4we, or I request your approval, /request approval
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I ask for approval/we ask for approval


Explanation:
pede-se diferimento, ou seja, pede-se que aprove os termos,etc.

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we, or I request your approval, /request approval


Explanation:
continuando....

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Vai mais direto ao ponto.
Tks!


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to request approval


Explanation:
I request approval under these conditions.

*ask for* is okay, but not formal enough for an application or legal document.


    exp
Brian Schwarz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ask for approval or ask for a concession


Explanation:
pedir deferimento

xxxLilicas
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asks that be granted


Explanation:

deferimento
substantivo masculino
granting, concession, compliance;
pede deferimento

asks that (his or her request) be granted

Fonte: Dic Porto Edit

Vivian

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Claim for relief or grant the motion.


Explanation:
Você tem certeza que é um contrato???? Contratos geralmente terminam com o foro e não com pedido de deferimento que é o caso de peticões.
Se é petição, dependendo do tipo de ação pode ser claim for relief e/ou grant the motion.

Patricia Cornette
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4