KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

contratante/contrado

English translation: contractor and contractee


08:35 Oct 16, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: contratante/contrado
Typical in Portuguese/Spanish contracts. All technically in English, "contractor" refers to both parties to the contract, "contractor" in English usually means the "contratado". Problem: How to render this pair in English?
Paul Sadur
English translation:contractor and contractee
Explanation:
It sis called the 'contractor' for contractor and ' contractee' for contratado.

SEE THE TEXT BELOW :
to produce high oil corn between a contractor (entity offering the contract) and
contractee (entity accepting the contract) may be as simple as specifying that ...
Selected response from:

Telesforo Fernandez
Grading comment
Thanks for the reference. I checked it out and will send a copy to my client, which is an agency. According to Black's both parties can be called "contractor", but, as it explains further, in everyday parlance, the "contractor" is the party hired to do the work. However, in your reference, the "contratante" is the "contractor" and the "contratado" is the "contractee". Since this is recommended by an authoritative source, I'll go with your suggestion.
Black's also gives "covenanter" and "covenantee", but explains that this usage is usually restricted to real estate contracts.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5PRINCIPAL / CONTRACTOR
erik b
5contracting party/ contractor
Karina Fabrizzi
5contractor and contracteeTelesforo Fernandez
4Buyer/Seller
Vivian
4contracting party/contracted party
jsavage


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contracting party/contracted party


Explanation:
Could this make sense in the context?

jsavage
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contractor and contractee


Explanation:
It sis called the 'contractor' for contractor and ' contractee' for contratado.

SEE THE TEXT BELOW :
to produce high oil corn between a contractor (entity offering the contract) and
contractee (entity accepting the contract) may be as simple as specifying that ...



    agebb.missouri.edu/mgt/contract.htm
Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
Thanks for the reference. I checked it out and will send a copy to my client, which is an agency. According to Black's both parties can be called "contractor", but, as it explains further, in everyday parlance, the "contractor" is the party hired to do the work. However, in your reference, the "contratante" is the "contractor" and the "contratado" is the "contractee". Since this is recommended by an authoritative source, I'll go with your suggestion.
Black's also gives "covenanter" and "covenantee", but explains that this usage is usually restricted to real estate contracts.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contracting party/ contractor


Explanation:
Unfortunately these are the options
For the hiring party: Contracting party
and for the hired one: contractor
However, and depending context you can play with party under contract, and if it's a sales agreement bargainor (for seller) and bargainee (purchaser)

Alcaraz Varo - Muñiz Castro


Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PRINCIPAL / CONTRACTOR


Explanation:
If CONTRACTOR is an employee / free lancer, PRINCIPAL may be used.

If CONTRACTOR is not a free lancer, and if you want to say it in English, you should use the actual pair, according to their actual roles, like:
Manufacturer / client
Service Provider / user
Vendor / customer
etc.

Please do remember that CONTRACTED is the OBJECT of the CONTRACT, never one of the parts. Both parts are equal, differentiation is made soley by their roles.

erik b
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Buyer/Seller


Explanation:
Hi Paul, most of contracts use the terms buyer/seller, it can be for goods or services, so it's clear who is who avoiding any misunderstandings, when the word "contract"can not be substitute by "agreement".

It's just an option that may be useful depending on what is been contracted.

Source: by experience in legal translations

Vivian





Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100