KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

ação de perdas e danos

English translation: Damages proceeding


09:58 Oct 17, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: ação de perdas e danos
termo jurídico: ação de perdas e danos
Thaysa
English translation:Damages proceeding
Explanation:

damages
LAW money paid as compensation: money paid or claimed as compensation for harm, loss, or injury


Proceeding (Ação)
LAW legal action: legal action brought against somebody (often used in the plural)

Damages have to be plural noun.

Source: from own experiencie as legal interpreter and knowledge of both languages
Selected response from:

Vivian
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1damages
Karina Fabrizzi
5Damages proceeding
Vivian
5loss and damage action
suesimons
5loss and
mónica alfonso


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loss and


Explanation:
damages action

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 13

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loss and damage action


Explanation:
Many years in the game!
Hope this helps.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 966

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
damages


Explanation:
damages for the judicial system, the term damages includes both damages and loss

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
3825 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Damages proceeding


Explanation:

damages
LAW money paid as compensation: money paid or claimed as compensation for harm, loss, or injury


Proceeding (Ação)
LAW legal action: legal action brought against somebody (often used in the plural)

Damages have to be plural noun.

Source: from own experiencie as legal interpreter and knowledge of both languages

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100