KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law/Patents

Cartório do 2o Ofíc io de Registro Civil e Casamentos, Títulos, Documentos, e ..

English translation: 2th Civil Registry Office of Marriage Certificates, Deeds, Documents and filed Corporations


12:55 Oct 18, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Portuguese term or phrase: Cartório do 2o Ofíc io de Registro Civil e Casamentos, Títulos, Documentos, e ..
I have translated many Brazilian birth certificates and I have run into an endless variety of titles of the appropriate registry office. This is yet another variation. I would appreciate suggestions as to how best to translate: Cartório do 2o Ofício de Registro Civil e Casamentos, Títulos, Documentos e Pessoas Jurídicas
Jeanne Zang
United States
English translation:2th Civil Registry Office of Marriage Certificates, Deeds, Documents and filed Corporations
Explanation:
Hi Jeanne, I know exactly what you mean, been in there...

The above is my suggestion

filed (by Encarta)
transitive verb LAW submit something: to submit something such as a claim or complaint to the appropriate authority so that it can be put on record.

it works for me.

bom trabalho

vivian
Selected response from:

Vivian
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Bureau of Vital StatisticsIlona Dako
5 +12nd Registrar of Vital Statistics, Titles and Deeds
Francis Aubert
4 -12th Civil Registry Office of Marriage Certificates, Deeds, Documents and filed Corporations
Vivian
4 -1Office of register of deeds of the 2nd Distric.....Patricia Cornette


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
2th Civil Registry Office of Marriage Certificates, Deeds, Documents and filed Corporations


Explanation:
Hi Jeanne, I know exactly what you mean, been in there...

The above is my suggestion

filed (by Encarta)
transitive verb LAW submit something: to submit something such as a claim or complaint to the appropriate authority so that it can be put on record.

it works for me.

bom trabalho

vivian

Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: 2th doesn't exist in English - try 2nd
11 hrs
  -> com certeza, thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2nd Registrar of Vital Statistics, Titles and Deeds


Explanation:
Cartório de Registro Civil is roughly equivalent to the US Service of Vital Statistics or to the UK Civil Registrar Office. Since in this case a number of different functions have been blended into one and same office, the suggested combination would seem to cover the different semantic fields without infringing too much on the idiomaticity of the target language.

Francis Aubert
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vivian: you may be right, but you assuming that the sistem is the same, which is not true, some Cartórios don'tissuesBirth Cert
18 hrs

agree  Sousa
5 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Office of register of deeds of the 2nd Distric.....


Explanation:
Dependendo de onde você está o Office of register of deeds cuida de tudo, desde nascimento até a morte, passando pelo registro de escrituras públicas.
Nesse caso, a tradução de cartório de resgitro civil é office of.... A circunscrição vai ser o distrito da cidade e/ou região. Se você tiver que traduzir títulos e documentos (para outro tipo registro, como: escrituras de casa, etc.) você adiciona o tipo de deed que é registrado... deeds of contracts.
Espero ter ajudado.

Patricia Cornette
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: register should be Registrar
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bureau of Vital Statistics


Explanation:
since there is no similarity between the systems used in the two countries and this is a legal document the translation should be as it done in the system used in the country of the target language and if necessary use a translator note between [ ] explaining the difference

there are two different cartórios - de registro civil and cartório de notas (property deeds, contracts, power of attorney etc...

I hope it helps

Ilona Dako
tradutora pública juramentada
jucesp 1026

Ilona Dako
United States
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sousa
5 days