KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

contribuição de melhoria

English translation: improvement taxes/levies

Portuguese term or phrase:contribuição de melhoria
English translation:improvement taxes/levies
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik

09:30 Apr 20, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Portuguese term or phrase: contribuição de melhoria
As assembleias legislativas regionais, mediante decreto legislativo regional, poderão criar e regular contribuições de melhoria vigentes apenas nas Regiões Autónomas, para tributar aumentos de valor dos imóveis decorrentes de obras e de investimentos públicos regionais e, bem assim, criar e regular outras contribuições especiais tendentes a compensar as maiores despesas regionais decorrentes de actividades privadas desgastantes ou agressoras dos bens públicos ou do ambiente regional.
improvement taxes/levies
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
3 +6improvement taxes/levies
Margarita Palatnik
4 +1improvement assessments
Eduardo Queiroz



22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
contribuição de melhoria
improvement taxes/levies


Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Henrique

agree  Isabel Vidigal
2 hrs
  -> Mais uma vez obrigada, IsabelMaria

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul

agree  rhandler: Sem dúvida, é um tipo de "tax" (tributo).
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, rhandler!

agree  Jorge Rodrigues
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Jorge

agree  Susy Rodrigues
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, sarodrig

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contribuição de melhoria
improvement assessments

City Of Kingman - Assessments FAQ
... Email: awalker@ci.kingman.az.us Online: Use the form below. Below are some
common questions reference city street improvement assessments. ...
ci.kingman.az.us/assessment_faq.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Employee Performance Improvement Assessments
... Employee Performance Improvement Assessments. Jump to products pages - 1 -
2 - 3 - 4 - 5 - 6 - 7 - Main Catalog Page ...
www.confidencecenter.com/products02.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 3.04.010--3.04.020 Chapter 3.04 LOCAL IMPROVEMENT ASSESSMENTS ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... or any other improvement assessments which are liens against the property in.
the district;. F. A recommendation as to the feasibility of the project. ...
www.ci.scappoose.or.us/ord/title_3/ Local_Improvement_Assessments_3_04.pdf - Similar pages

Local Improvement Assessments Billing & Collection - King County ...
This site provides information about King County's Services, Groups and Employees.

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado !