KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

ministério cria sistema de "defida indústria"

English translation: ministry creates the system of the "industry in question"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ministério cria sistema de "defida indústria"
English translation:ministry creates the system of the "industry in question"
Entered by: Brigith Guimarães

13:56 Nov 19, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Portuguese term or phrase: ministério cria sistema de "defida indústria"
Hello All

Could anyone please explain - better still translate - "defida"?
This is Brazilian law but I never heard the expression.

Thank you in advance
Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
ministry creates the system of the "industry in question"
Explanation:
It's definitely a typo here. If you look at any keyboard, you'll see that the letters "f" and "v" are quite close.

So the correct word apparently should have been "DEVIDA" (in question)

Hope I helped somehow. Good Luck!
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
thanks again Gilmar
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ministry creates defined industries systemMarlene Curtis
4ministry creates the system of the "industry in question"
Gilmar Fernandes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ministry creates the system of the "industry in question"


Explanation:
It's definitely a typo here. If you look at any keyboard, you'll see that the letters "f" and "v" are quite close.

So the correct word apparently should have been "DEVIDA" (in question)

Hope I helped somehow. Good Luck!

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thanks again Gilmar
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, Gilmar - think so? Makes sense, anyway. Obrigada :)

Asker: Exactly! That's why I ask through Proz, but thanks anyway for your concern.


1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ministry creates defined industries system


Explanation:

Another possiblity

the "ni" em defida (definida) could be missing.

[PDF] DEBATE SOBRE INDÚSTRIAS CRIATIVAS: UMA PRIMEIRA APROXIMAÇÃO PARA O ... - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
destacou-se a definição de indústrias criativas, entendidas como as ... HANDKE, C. “Defining creative industries by comparing the creation of novelty" In: ...
www.desenbahia.ba.gov.br/.../{49A0C70C-CFEC-4DBA-9578-6099B...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 131