KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

fonoaudiologia

English translation: speech and language pathology


14:49 Feb 15, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Brazilian Tax Law
Portuguese term or phrase: fonoaudiologia
Art. 647. Estão sujeitas à incidência do imposto na fonte, à alíquota de um e meio por cento, as
importâncias pagas ou creditadas por pessoas jurídicas a outras pessoas jurídicas, civis ou mercantis,
pela prestação de serviços caracterizadamente de natureza profissional (Decreto-Lei nº 2.030 , de 9 de
junho de 1983, art. 2º , Decreto-Lei nº 2.065 , de 1983, art. 1º , inciso III , Lei nº 7.450 , de 1985, art. 52
, e Lei nº 9.064 , de 1995, art. 6º ).
§ 1º Compreendem-se nas disposições deste artigo os serviços a seguir indicados:
1. administração de bens ou negócios em geral (exceto consórcios ou fundos mútuos para aquisição de
bens);
...
21. fonoaudiologia; ...
ViBe
English translation:speech and language pathology
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speech_and_language_pathology

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fonoaudiologia
Selected response from:

Melissa Mann
Brazil
Grading comment
A variante proposta por (pelo?) Luciano Eduardo e' naturalmente mais correta, mas a Melissa foi a primeira to point me in the right direction. ;)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1speech therapyLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4speech and language pathology
Melissa Mann


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
speech and language pathology


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Speech_and_language_pathology

http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fonoaudiologia

Melissa Mann
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
A variante proposta por (pelo?) Luciano Eduardo e' naturalmente mais correta, mas a Melissa foi a primeira to point me in the right direction. ;)
Notes to answerer
Asker: or the treatment thereof. That's exactly what I'm looking for, thank you!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
speech therapy


Explanation:
Entre os serviços está esta terapia, não a doença, a patologia.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sim, sim, claro, and this is exactly what I'm using in my translation--therapeutical services rather than the pathology itself. So' que a Melissa foi a primeira a apontar-me nessa direccao.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheryle Oliver
10 hrs