KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

seleção e riscos

English translation: creditworthiness approval and credit risks


01:20 Feb 16, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Brazilian Tax Law
Portuguese term or phrase: seleção e riscos
SERVIÇOS SUJEITO A RETENÇÃO NA FONTE À ALÍQUOTA DE 4,65% (0,65% PIS - 3% COFINS - 1% CSLL) -
ARTIGO 30 DA LEI 10.833/2003 (RESPONSABILIDADE DO TOMADOR DO SERVIÇO:
- prestação de serviços de limpeza,
[...]
- seleção e riscos [...]

"selection" of WHAT?
ViBe
English translation:creditworthiness approval and credit risks
Explanation:
This seems to be part of a list of services subject to the taxes. I think is meant to be separated as follows (it is not very clear!):
"pela prestação de serviços de:
assessoria creditícia, mercadológica,
gestão de crédito, seleção e riscos, (management of credit, customer selection and risks)
administração de contas a pagar e a receber, ..."

If this is correct, I believe that "seleção" may refer to the selecion of clients in terms of the credit risk they present: i.e. selecting clients who are creditworthy.
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3credit approval and risk management
NataliaAnne
3creditworthiness approval and credit risks
Martin Riordan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
creditworthiness approval and credit risks


Explanation:
This seems to be part of a list of services subject to the taxes. I think is meant to be separated as follows (it is not very clear!):
"pela prestação de serviços de:
assessoria creditícia, mercadológica,
gestão de crédito, seleção e riscos, (management of credit, customer selection and risks)
administração de contas a pagar e a receber, ..."

If this is correct, I believe that "seleção" may refer to the selecion of clients in terms of the credit risk they present: i.e. selecting clients who are creditworthy.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Merci!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado a todos! I'm going with smth like (potential borrower's) "creditworthiness assessment and (credit) risk management," thus combining the two answers.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
credit approval and risk management


Explanation:
Check if my suggestion makes sense in the overall document.

Some examples:

“…OeNB guidelines will appear on the subjects of securitization, rating and validation, credit approval processes and management, as well as credit risk mitigation techniques.

http://www.oenb.at/en/img/credit_approval_process_tcm16-2374...

“This survey inventories the current industry best practices with regard to credit approval and limits management.”

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0ITW/is_6_90/ai_n3139...
“Credit Approval and Risk Management. We have multiple levels of credit approval authority depending on the size of the proposed credit exposure and security offered.”

http://masangroup.com/techcombank/en/business/risk-managemen...

“Credit approval is the process a business or an individual undergoes to become eligible for a loan or pay for goods and services over an extended period.”

http://www.referenceforbusiness.com/encyclopedia/Cos-Des/Cre...


NataliaAnne
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado a todos! I'm going with smth like (potential borrower's) "creditworthiness assessment and (credit) risk management," thus combining the two answers.

Asker: Too bad the machine wouldn’t let me grade both of you for your great ideas…