KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

CAT-A

English translation: (rate) surcharge - A // additional consideration for the rate - A

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:CAT-A
English translation:(rate) surcharge - A // additional consideration for the rate - A
Entered by: Charles R. Castleberry

07:04 Feb 15, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs / Circumstances of Rio de Janeiro Light Rail (VLT)
Portuguese term or phrase: CAT-A
This phrase from a list of challenges faced by VLT Carioca as of January 2017. When I search for this abbreviation, I keep getting references to felines:

Inadimplência do Poder Concedente no pagamento de **CAT-A** e aportes públicos
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
rate surcharge // additional consideration for the rate
Explanation:
CONTRAPRESTAÇÃO ADICIONAL A TARIFA (CAT) , no valor anual

former proz response >>>additional consideration for the rate

https://www.rolimvlc.com/noticias-para-informe/metro-bh-publ...

https://www.google.com/search?ei=ngeGWoL4CJPKjwO1spHwAw&q="C...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_contrac...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-02-15 22:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

annual surcharge rate // annual additional consideration for the rate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2018-02-16 13:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

surcharge rate - A // additional consideration for the rate - A
Selected response from:

Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1rate surcharge // additional consideration for the rate
Charles R. Castleberry
3Class A / Category A
Mario Freitas
3Work Accident Notification-Medical Certificate
Claudio Mazotti
Summary of reference entries provided
CAT without the A
Charles R. Castleberry

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Work Accident Notification-Medical Certificate


Explanation:
Muriel, I think CAT means Comunicação de Acidente de Trabalho and A- Atestado (médico).

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Class A / Category A


Explanation:
https://www.forumfinancas.pt/topic/3116-tributação-pelas-reg...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rate surcharge // additional consideration for the rate


Explanation:
CONTRAPRESTAÇÃO ADICIONAL A TARIFA (CAT) , no valor anual

former proz response >>>additional consideration for the rate

https://www.rolimvlc.com/noticias-para-informe/metro-bh-publ...

https://www.google.com/search?ei=ngeGWoL4CJPKjwO1spHwAw&q="C...
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/law_contrac...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-02-15 22:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

annual surcharge rate // annual additional consideration for the rate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs (2018-02-16 13:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

surcharge rate - A // additional consideration for the rate - A


Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
13 hrs
  -> Thanks for the agree and the tip.




Reference comments


5 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: CAT without the A

Reference information:
HIH even without the A
Contraprestação Adicional à Tarifa (CAT) mensal de R$ xxx pagos a
partir da entrada em operação até o último mês da concessão, além do valor mensal de R$xxx pagos ao longo do prazo de 20 anos a partir da entrada em operação do VLT Anhanguera.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-02-15 13:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CONTRAPRESTAÇÃO ADICIONAL A TARIFA, no valor anual

Charles R. Castleberry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you, Charles! I think this is correct, especially as refers to the VLT and the context of my document. Would you like to propose it as an answer?


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  T o b i a s
23 hrs