KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Law: Taxation & Customs

efectuado o levantamento do Documento de Arrecadação de Receitas

English translation: the Revenue Collection Document (DAR) was not carried out

08:30 Feb 21, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Portuguese term or phrase: efectuado o levantamento do Documento de Arrecadação de Receitas
This is from a tax inspection document (audit) that the tax authorities conducted on a company.
Although there are many definitions for "levantamento" in the glossary, I'm not sure which one, if any, is best appropriate for "levantamento do Documento de Arrecadação de Receitas" in this context below.

I need the blank filled in here "...the Taxpayer would like to clarify that, by mistake, the Revenue Collection Document (DAR) was not ________________"


Context:

No caso em apreço, após análise dos comprovativos de pagamento (DAR) do IRT por conta de outrem e respectivos mapas de processamento salarial referente ao exercício de XXXX, a Contribuinte gostaria de esclarecer que liquidou e pagou o IRT no montante total de AKZ XXXXXXXX.

É de esclarecer que a diferença identificada na notificação, no valor de AKZ XXXXXXXX, corresponde aproximadamente ao que efectivamente foi pago pela [COMPANY NAME] referente ao mês de Janeiro no valor de AKZ XXXXXX.

Não obstante o montante ter sido pago, conforme se demonstra pelo respectivo comprovativo de pagamento, esclarece a Contribuinte que, por lapso, não foi efectuado o levantamento do Documento de Arrecadação de Receitas (DAR).
Donovan Libring
English translation:the Revenue Collection Document (DAR) was not carried out
Explanation:
sugg.
Selected response from:

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the (required) appraisal of the Revenue Collection Slip was not provided
Mario Freitas
4the Revenue Collection Document (DAR) was not carried out
Helena Grahn


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Revenue Collection Document (DAR) was not carried out


Explanation:
sugg.

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the (required) appraisal of the Revenue Collection Slip was not provided


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76