KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

oncordância Verbal, como uma das restrições selecionadas

English translation: (subject-)verb agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:concordância verbal
English translation:(subject-)verb agreement
Entered by: jrb

17:01 May 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
Portuguese term or phrase: oncordância Verbal, como uma das restrições selecionadas
O objetivo deste texto é descrever, a partir de dados do Projeto Variação Lingüística no Estado da Paraíba e utilizando como objeto de estudo a Concordância Verbal, como uma das restrições selecionadas pelo Programa VARBRUL (PINTZUK, 1988,1989), o princípio do paralelismo formal, segundo o qual marcas levam a marcas e zeros levam a zeros, se faz presente em um estudo variacionista.
zabrowa
subject-verb agreement, one of the aspects selected...
Explanation:
I'm not quite sure about this, but I think they are talking about verb agreement (e.g. making sure that the correct form of the verb is used for the subject) as one component of a study.
Selected response from:

jrb
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3subject-verb agreement, one of the aspects selected...jrb
5 +1verb conjugation / proper verbal usage
Rafa Lombardino
4agreement of verbsreginalobo
4Verb collocation as one of the selected restrictions
Felipe Simões


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oncordância Verbal, como uma das restrições selecionadas
Verb collocation as one of the selected restrictions


Explanation:
concordância = collocation

Felipe Simões
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oncordância Verbal, como uma das restrições selecionadas
verb conjugation / proper verbal usage


Explanation:
verb conjugation = using a verb in its different forms/ set of various inflectional forms of a verb (Grammar); union, fusion, joining

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Kelly
12 mins
  -> Obrigada, Michael

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oncordância Verbal, como uma das restrições selecionadas
subject-verb agreement, one of the aspects selected...


Explanation:
I'm not quite sure about this, but I think they are talking about verb agreement (e.g. making sure that the correct form of the verb is used for the subject) as one component of a study.

jrb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes..it means in Portuguese the agreement between verb endings and the subject
25 mins
  -> thanks, Jane

agree  Claudio Mazotti: the simple form "verb agreement" is often found in grammar booksas well...
33 mins
  -> thanks, I agree

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
1 hr
  -> thanks Deborah

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oncordância Verbal, como uma das restrições selecionadas
agreement of verbs


Explanation:
A verb agrees in number and person with its subject

reginalobo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese