KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

rebelde, rebeldia

English translation: rebel/rebellious, rebelliousness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:rebelde, rebeldia
English translation:rebel/rebellious, rebelliousness
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

17:37 May 20, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Conversational English
Portuguese term or phrase: rebelde, rebeldia
Alguém poderia me dizer uma forma simples e coloquial para estas palavras (American English)
Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
rebel/rebellious, rebelliousness
Explanation:
rebel (noun)
rebellious (adj)
rebeldia - rebelliousness (noun)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-05-20 18:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i still think rebel is probably the most appropriate word.

teenagers rebel. that\'s what they do!

if \"he\'s rebellious\" (or she) sounds too formal, you could go for \"he\'s a bit of a rebel\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-05-20 18:21:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a \"black sheep\" is someone who goes against the norm, but it doesn\'t necessarily imply that they do it on purpose...
Selected response from:

Katherine Hodkinson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tks for all the help and attention!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5rebel/rebellious, rebelliousness
Katherine Hodkinson
4rebel / rebellious, rebelliousnessDolores Vázquez
3rebel, rebelry
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rebel, rebelry


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-20 17:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not sure here but might work

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rebel / rebellious, rebelliousness


Explanation:
Rebel = Rebelde (nome)
Rebellious = Rebelde (adjectivo)

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rebel/rebellious, rebelliousness


Explanation:
rebel (noun)
rebellious (adj)
rebeldia - rebelliousness (noun)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-05-20 18:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i still think rebel is probably the most appropriate word.

teenagers rebel. that\'s what they do!

if \"he\'s rebellious\" (or she) sounds too formal, you could go for \"he\'s a bit of a rebel\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-05-20 18:21:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a \"black sheep\" is someone who goes against the norm, but it doesn\'t necessarily imply that they do it on purpose...

Katherine Hodkinson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Tks for all the help and attention!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Costa
0 min
  -> thanks claudia

agree  jrb
4 mins
  -> thanks jessica

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Of course! It goes back to the famous "Rebel without a Cause."
1 hr
  -> thanks muriel

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: w/you...rebel is fine...and the most appropriate in most cases.
1 hr
  -> thanks sormane

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: the exact context would have been nice but this will work in the majority of cases
2 hrs
  -> thanks deborah