KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

palatabilizantes

English translation: taste enhancers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:palatabilizantes
English translation:taste enhancers
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

13:16 Jun 20, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
Portuguese term or phrase: palatabilizantes
Dog Nuggets
A nossa empresa lança alimento com nuggets recheados de palatabilizantes para cães e gatos.
Carolina
taste enhancers
Explanation:
Revista Brasileira de Biologia - <B>Feed training of peacock bass ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
A dieta seca sem palatabilizantes ofereceu maior porcentagem de ... Data obtained
in this study show that the use of taste enhancers like krill meal, ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_ arttext&pid=S0034-71082000000400015

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-06-20 14:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

São usados na alimentação animal.

AGMOR FEED FLAVORS - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Agrabo1.jpg (771 bytes)AGMOR HORSE FLAVOR EXTRA is a taste enhancer designed for
horse and ... BROOKSIDE AGMOR FLAVORS can help improve feed consumption. ...
www.brookside-agra.com/Agmorflv.html - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

glutamates, Complementary and Alternative Healing Uiniversity - [ Traduzir esta página ]
In these products the taste enhancer is the sodium salt of glutamic acid. ...
all small chickens died in 19 days after being fed feed containing 2.6% ...
alternativehealing.org/glutamates.htm - 34k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3taste enhancers
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5palatability
Carlos Castro
4flavor enhancers
Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves
3palate pleasers
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flavor enhancers


Explanation:
flavor enhancers

Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
palatability


Explanation:
Hill's recognises that the palatability of food is a key element in ensuring ...

Cats who participate in palatability studies show nutritionists, through food
intake, ... This procedure determines the overall palatability of each food

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-06-20 13:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

• palatability
s. palatabilidade, qualidade do que é agradável ou aceitável ao paladar


    Reference: http://pets.yahoo.com/pets/cats/hn/palatability_studies
    www.petscorner.com.my/ articles/article-palatability.html
Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
taste enhancers


Explanation:
Revista Brasileira de Biologia - <B>Feed training of peacock bass ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
A dieta seca sem palatabilizantes ofereceu maior porcentagem de ... Data obtained
in this study show that the use of taste enhancers like krill meal, ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_ arttext&pid=S0034-71082000000400015

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2005-06-20 14:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

São usados na alimentação animal.

AGMOR FEED FLAVORS - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Agrabo1.jpg (771 bytes)AGMOR HORSE FLAVOR EXTRA is a taste enhancer designed for
horse and ... BROOKSIDE AGMOR FLAVORS can help improve feed consumption. ...
www.brookside-agra.com/Agmorflv.html - 11k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

glutamates, Complementary and Alternative Healing Uiniversity - [ Traduzir esta página ]
In these products the taste enhancer is the sodium salt of glutamic acid. ...
all small chickens died in 19 days after being fed feed containing 2.6% ...
alternativehealing.org/glutamates.htm - 34k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes



Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
25 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
3 hrs

agree  Bett: sim para tornar mais palatável...
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
palate pleasers


Explanation:
Salvador's answer is the most technically correct, but I couldn't resist suggesting this one, which might be appropriate for advertising copy. I found one reference to dog food, but to be honest, it's mainly used for people food.

Angel's Doggie Delights
You can feel good about the treats your dog eats. You won't find any additional
sugar, ... Ingredients Page Pauline's **Palate Pleasers** Donuts ...
www.angelsdoggiedelights.com/ (Yes, I checked and these are for dogs!)




Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542