KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

escolarizado

English translation: schooled (as opposed to unschooled)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:escolarizado
English translation:schooled (as opposed to unschooled)
Entered by: Elizabeth Lyons

15:58 Jul 25, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Sociolinguistics
Portuguese term or phrase: escolarizado
CONTEXT
Temos a vocalização, que representa a norma, generalizada entre escolarizados e não escolarizados
AND
...será estigmatizada entre escolarizados
zabrowa
schooled vs unschooled
Explanation:
That's what it looks like to me : )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-07-25 16:20:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desde \"escolarizar\" significa submeter ao ensino escolar, não é?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-07-25 16:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The push in Brazil is for keeping students in school (and hopefully get them to graduate at each level)where they gain a great deal more than just literacy or learning to read. There are programs there for literacy aimed at all ages, including children, so school is not just for that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2005-08-08 15:26:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

One additional point: I would avoid the term \"educated versus uneducated\" with respect to this topic for documents on, by, or about Brazil. Educated as a term there means culture, manners, and upbringing rather than academic learning and so the two words differ between English and Brazilian Portuguese.

But, thanks everyone : )
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3schooled vs unschooled
Elizabeth Lyons
4 +2literate
Claudio Mazotti
4 +2educated versus uneducatedBett
4lettered
Clauwolf
4who have attended school or those who have notJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
literate


Explanation:
contribute to the effort against this problem include the Literate Brazil ...
Educated Brazil (Brasil Escolarizado) programs, both run by the Ministry of ...
www.unhchr.ch/tbs/doc.nsf/0/ 1cfb93fe59fa789ec125703c0046a987/$FILE/G0541019.DOC

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: acho que não porque o oposto é analfabeto...
3 mins
  -> literate and illiterate

agree  Henrique Magalhaes: Believe that this is the more version of the idea of 'ecolarizado.'
9 mins
  -> tks a lot!

neutral  Elizabeth Lyons: I agree the aim is literacy, but there are other programs there for that; they want to keep them in school for other things in addition to literacy.
18 mins
  -> ok...

agree  npaterson
2 days10 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lettered


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-07-25 16:18:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O antônimo é \"unlettered\"

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
educated versus uneducated


Explanation:
I think it would convey formal academic education

Bett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  craigs: among several good reponses, may I tip my hat toward this one
9 hrs
  -> thanks! a little late, but thanks

agree  Claudia Costa: Very good, Bett!!!
2 days1 hr
  -> thank you Claudia!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who have attended school or those who have not


Explanation:
is the best way to say it, IMO

because it is not: illerate versus literate...right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 58 mins (2005-07-26 01:56:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better: with schooling and without schooling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 11 mins (2005-07-26 17:09:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Household Education and Investment in Children’s Schooling ... on schooling efficiency—Children 9–17 years old who have ever. entered school ...
www.ifpri.org/pubs/abstract/134/rr134.pdf - Similar pages


All In The Mind - 14/4/2002: Gifted Children and SchoolingEverybody wonders if their child’s going to be a genius – but parents who do end up with a prodigy on their hands often find that outstanding gifts bring ...
www.abc.net.au/rn/science/mind/s527028.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] The influence of Orphanhood on Children’s Schooling and Labour ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
removed from schooling to provide care and orphaned street children. ... Few of these children are reached by the schooling system or ...
www.ucw-project.org/pdf/ publications/orphans%20and%20CL.pdf - Similar pages




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  KevinWall: Surely you can attend school without achieving any educational levels. Which makes this answer somewhat misleading.......
7 mins

agree  reginalobo: é a resposta mais neutra. Só o texto poderá esclarecer melhor se trata-se de "normas cultas" ou não
36 mins
  -> Obrigada reginalobo..janelamb..ha ha :) ai meu deus..que graça..que bom rir um pouco. nué?

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
schooled vs unschooled


Explanation:
That's what it looks like to me : )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-07-25 16:20:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desde \"escolarizar\" significa submeter ao ensino escolar, não é?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-07-25 16:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The push in Brazil is for keeping students in school (and hopefully get them to graduate at each level)where they gain a great deal more than just literacy or learning to read. There are programs there for literacy aimed at all ages, including children, so school is not just for that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2005-08-08 15:26:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

One additional point: I would avoid the term \"educated versus uneducated\" with respect to this topic for documents on, by, or about Brazil. Educated as a term there means culture, manners, and upbringing rather than academic learning and so the two words differ between English and Brazilian Portuguese.

But, thanks everyone : )

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
16 mins
  -> R - Muitissima obrigada : ))

agree  jrb
1 day1 hr
  -> Jessica, greetings and thank you so much : )

agree  Amilcar
3 days9 hrs
  -> Grata. Amilcar! : )