International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

oclusivas explodidas

English translation: plosive stops


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:oclusivas explodidas
English translation:plosive stops
Entered by: zabrowa

14:42 Feb 15, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / phonology
Portuguese term or phrase: oclusivas explodidas
This refers to a kind of stop and is used in several contexts and is often compared with affricate stops, approximants, and fricatives.

- …entre o traço nasal e as posiçoes de abertura das oclusivas explodidas estao...
zabrowa
plosive stops
Explanation:
While it might appear to be redundant, since "plosive" and "stop" can be synonymous, there are times when the two terms are used together to qualify the type of stop. Note that the references below are all from reliable original-English sources.

How to make a **plosive stop**. • make a closure in The oral cavity. • Raise The
velum, closing off The nasal. cavity. • Pump air up from The lungs, building up ...
www.utexas.edu/courses/lin344k/1.pdf

**plosive stop** · nasal stop · retroflex*; trill · tap/flap · lateral flap ·
fricative · lateral fricative · affricate · lateral affricate · approximant ...
www.everything2.com/index.pl?node=consonant

/t/, **a plosive stop**. F. weak fricative that is the very long aspiration ...
no plosive stop gap; nasal ends at creaky voice interval at word juncture ...
www.ling.ohio-state.edu/~mbeckman/ ling600.01/Ex.majorclass.pdf

Aspiration in **a plosive stop** before a ... a plosive stop requires An oral closure, a
... An alveolar plosive stop [t,d] occurs only. elsewhere. ...
https://www.utexas.edu/courses/lin344k/14.pdf

**initial voiced plosive stop phases** (including voiced affri-. cates) –
go (join) [initial]. •. initial voiceless plosive stop phases (including voiceless ...
www.cs.bris.ac.uk/Publications/Papers/1000381.pdf

... **Plosive stop**, Plosive burst+aspiration, nasal, and vowel-like consonants),
and voicing (only for obstruents) and calculating the corrected means. ...
www.factbites.com/topics/Plosive-consonant

**plosive stop**? (b) is It voiced or voiceless? How can you tell? ... (a) is It a
**plosive stop** or a fricative? How can you tell? (b) is It voiced or voiceless? ...
https://www.utexas.edu/courses/lin344k/hw6.pdf

Viren Jain - Detection of **plosive stop consonants** from narrowband cues.
Yuanqing Lin - Sound source localization with AIBO robots. ...
www.cis.upenn.edu/~lsaul/ teaching/cis700-spring03/cis700.html

... the place of articulation for that set, and "N" for each word that does not
have a consonant with the place of articulation for that set. **Plosive Stop** ...
www.ic.arizona.edu/~lsp/Phonetics Exercises/MOA1.html

... In English, it commonly represents a **voiced velar plosive stop** (IPA: /g/),
but also represents a voiced palato-alveolar affricate (/ɟ/). ...
everything2.net/index.pl?node=G
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks M. This is an exact fit. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1occlusive stopsMarco Schaumloeffel
5plosive stops
Muriel Vasconcellos
5exploded stops
Eneida Martins
4occlusive
oxygen4u


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occlusive


Explanation:
see http://www.thefreedictionary.com/occlusive

oxygen4u
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exploded stops


Explanation:
PDF] Representing linguistic phonetic structure Peter Ladefoged 1. What ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
present in only about 83 % of initial stops, 75 % of final stops if exploded,
and 77% ... of Korean stops and fricatives. Journal of Phonetics 30.193-228. ...
www.linguistics.ucla.edu/ people/ladefoge/PhoneticStructure.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] Contrast in Phonology: Overview B. Elan Dresher Glyne Piggott ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
4. exploded stop. 5. alveolar. 6 palato-velar 7. voiced ... What is the relation
between contrast and phonetic representations? ...
www.chass.utoronto.ca/~contrast/dpr.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] \onsets.gen 11.16.93 Phonological Constraints, Optimality, and ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
*Mar/[stop]. This hierarchy consists of an exploded family of constraints, ...
4.2.2 Resyllabification of Stops: Minimal Phonetic Implementation ...
roa.rutgers.edu/files/14-0000/14-0000-YIP-0-0.PDF - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] Acrobat Distiller, Job 2
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
An exploded consonant is one that uses infra-glottal pressure to ... A [b] is a
bilabial-subvocal-stop-plosive. The only difference in the two ...
www.tsmp.org/choir/jones/Diction for Singing.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] CHAPTER TWO: PHONETICS AND PHONOLOGY PHONETICS and PHONOLOGY are ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
PHONETICS and PHONOLOGYare the two branches of grammar which are concerned with
... Closely allied to the articulation of stops and fricatives is a group of ...
chars.lin.oakland.edu/General/BasicPhonology.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes



Eneida Martins
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
occlusive stops


Explanation:
Fiz mestrado em lingüística e isto era o que sempre li nos textos em inglês. Veja:
final occlusive stops [ptk] which are those syllables which make up the traditional Ru tone class. However, they are preserved in southern dialects. ...
www.groupsrv.com/science/about96067-0-asc-15.html
Strengthening of nasal spirants into occlusive stops in the languages of the far South. Tien-hsin Hsin : Asymétrie des procédés d’affixation en maga rukai ...
lettres.univ-lemans.fr/fdl/numeros%20parus/numeros%20fdl/n23%2024/resumes_23_24.htm
à between plosives (or occlusive stops):. [p] and [b]; [t] and [d]; and [k] and [g]. 5. à between spirants (or fricatives): [f] and ...
www.meq.gouv.qc.ca/DFGA/disciplines/ alphabetisation/autres_productions/pdf/41-1123-04.pdf


Marco Schaumloeffel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaCarla
3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plosive stops


Explanation:
While it might appear to be redundant, since "plosive" and "stop" can be synonymous, there are times when the two terms are used together to qualify the type of stop. Note that the references below are all from reliable original-English sources.

How to make a **plosive stop**. • make a closure in The oral cavity. • Raise The
velum, closing off The nasal. cavity. • Pump air up from The lungs, building up ...
www.utexas.edu/courses/lin344k/1.pdf

**plosive stop** · nasal stop · retroflex*; trill · tap/flap · lateral flap ·
fricative · lateral fricative · affricate · lateral affricate · approximant ...
www.everything2.com/index.pl?node=consonant

/t/, **a plosive stop**. F. weak fricative that is the very long aspiration ...
no plosive stop gap; nasal ends at creaky voice interval at word juncture ...
www.ling.ohio-state.edu/~mbeckman/ ling600.01/Ex.majorclass.pdf

Aspiration in **a plosive stop** before a ... a plosive stop requires An oral closure, a
... An alveolar plosive stop [t,d] occurs only. elsewhere. ...
https://www.utexas.edu/courses/lin344k/14.pdf

**initial voiced plosive stop phases** (including voiced affri-. cates) –
go (join) [initial]. •. initial voiceless plosive stop phases (including voiceless ...
www.cs.bris.ac.uk/Publications/Papers/1000381.pdf

... **Plosive stop**, Plosive burst+aspiration, nasal, and vowel-like consonants),
and voicing (only for obstruents) and calculating the corrected means. ...
www.factbites.com/topics/Plosive-consonant

**plosive stop**? (b) is It voiced or voiceless? How can you tell? ... (a) is It a
**plosive stop** or a fricative? How can you tell? (b) is It voiced or voiceless? ...
https://www.utexas.edu/courses/lin344k/hw6.pdf

Viren Jain - Detection of **plosive stop consonants** from narrowband cues.
Yuanqing Lin - Sound source localization with AIBO robots. ...
www.cis.upenn.edu/~lsaul/ teaching/cis700-spring03/cis700.html

... the place of articulation for that set, and "N" for each word that does not
have a consonant with the place of articulation for that set. **Plosive Stop** ...
www.ic.arizona.edu/~lsp/Phonetics Exercises/MOA1.html

... In English, it commonly represents a **voiced velar plosive stop** (IPA: /g/),
but also represents a voiced palato-alveolar affricate (/ɟ/). ...
everything2.net/index.pl?node=G

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
Thanks M. This is an exact fit. :)