são realizados

English translation: are realized

Portuguese term or phrase:são realizados
English translation:are realized
Entered by: zabrowa

07:14 Apr 16, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / morphology
Portuguese term or phrase: são realizados
Entretanto, quando os sufixos classificatórios são realizados as raízes verbais podem...
zabrowa
are realized
Explanation:
This is yet another case in which linguistics enlists an ordinary word and gives it a specialized technical meaning.

**These suffixes are realized** with a short vowel in (2a), but with a long. vowel in (2b). Although different Bantu languages have been shown to exhibit all of ...
www.linguistics.berkeley.edu/ ~hyman/Length_harmony_in_Leggbo2.pdf

Here, **all suffixes are realized** on both conjuncts. As seen in (42a), it is. possible to suspend. ALL. eligible affixes. Here, the plural suffix - ...
roa.rutgers.edu/files/171-0197/171-0197-ORGUN-1-0.PDF

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming this...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1are constructed /formed
Maria Luisa Duarte
5are realized
Muriel Vasconcellos
3are taken into account
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are constructed /formed


Explanation:
are constructed /formed

parts in terms of how each form is constructed from a form of the verb root


ECG: 18 The Verb - [ Traduzca esta página ]In GROUP A, the past tense is formed by aspirating the root verb, and the future tense by adding 'idh' to the root. Thus: ...
www.smo.uhi.ac.uk/gaidhlig/ionnsachadh/ECG/18.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares


Take Our Word For It Issue 72 - [ Traduzca esta página ]Monger is an interesting term, coming from Old English mangere “agent”, a noun formed from the verb mong. Mong comes from the Old English mangian “trader”, ...
www.takeourword.com/Issue072.html - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares


Taeis - [ Traduzca esta página ]... ending after a verb to indicate that the sentence is a query ** "Whose" would be formed by ... "Growing" is used as a verb, by adding "-sh" to the root. ...
www2.cmp.uea.ac.uk/~jrk/conlang.dir/TaeisLang.html - 59k - En caché - Páginas similares


A Glossary of Linguistic Terms - [ Traduzca esta página ]affix An affix is a morpheme which is added to a root morpheme in the formation ... The progressive aspect is formed by using the auxiliary be and the verb ...
www.cs.bham.ac.uk/~pxc/nlpa/nlpgloss.html - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares




    Reference: http://www.ibiblio.org/bgreek/archives/96-11/0570.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are taken into account


Explanation:
a suggestion...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
are realized


Explanation:
This is yet another case in which linguistics enlists an ordinary word and gives it a specialized technical meaning.

**These suffixes are realized** with a short vowel in (2a), but with a long. vowel in (2b). Although different Bantu languages have been shown to exhibit all of ...
www.linguistics.berkeley.edu/ ~hyman/Length_harmony_in_Leggbo2.pdf

Here, **all suffixes are realized** on both conjuncts. As seen in (42a), it is. possible to suspend. ALL. eligible affixes. Here, the plural suffix - ...
roa.rutgers.edu/files/171-0197/171-0197-ORGUN-1-0.PDF



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming this...