KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

formas afixionais

English translation: affix forms / affixes / affixed forms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:formas afixionais
English translation:affix forms / affixes / affixed forms
Entered by: zabrowa

09:19 Apr 26, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / morphology
Portuguese term or phrase: formas afixionais
Fatores como escolha opcional de afixos e tipo de atos de fala regulam a presença das formas afixionais.
zabrowa
affix forms / affixes / affixed forms (in this context)
Explanation:
I doubt that there is an equivalent of "afixional" in English. We would have to revert to the noun "affix." You could also say "affixed forms" in this context because the syntactic form is not important to the meaning.

Since sri is considered an honorific form, **the affix forms** of /sri/ is invariably appended to almost all address terms. The list of words are given below ...
www.languageinindia.com/oct2002/girish.html

If we look at relative clauses, in no way can we interpret subject **affix forms** as RPs, as in no contexts relative clauses in Italian are associated with RPs ...
csli-publications.stanford.edu/LFG/2/mereu-lfg97.rtf

This is the complete set of "short", ie, three-letter, **affix forms**. But four- and five- letter affixes are also derivable from any primitive. ...
www.loglan.org/Loglan1/chap2.html

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3affix forms / affixes / affixed forms (in this context)
Muriel Vasconcellos
5affix forms
Maria Luisa Duarte
5affixion formsAntónio Ribeiro
5affixal/affixial formsEmilie


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
affixal/affixial forms


Explanation:
afixo = affix (prefixes, suffixes and infixes are affixes)

ADJ. is AFFIXAL or AFFIXIAL

Emilie
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
affixion forms


Explanation:
Literal.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
affix forms / affixes / affixed forms (in this context)


Explanation:
I doubt that there is an equivalent of "afixional" in English. We would have to revert to the noun "affix." You could also say "affixed forms" in this context because the syntactic form is not important to the meaning.

Since sri is considered an honorific form, **the affix forms** of /sri/ is invariably appended to almost all address terms. The list of words are given below ...
www.languageinindia.com/oct2002/girish.html

If we look at relative clauses, in no way can we interpret subject **affix forms** as RPs, as in no contexts relative clauses in Italian are associated with RPs ...
csli-publications.stanford.edu/LFG/2/mereu-lfg97.rtf

This is the complete set of "short", ie, three-letter, **affix forms**. But four- and five- letter affixes are also derivable from any primitive. ...
www.loglan.org/Loglan1/chap2.html



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria Luisa!

agree  rhandler
19 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marco!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
affix forms


Explanation:
affix forms

affixation = Formation of a word by means of an affix.


http://www.wordwebonline.com/en/AFFIXATION

Formation with Affixes
Affix : a particle that has no independent meaning but is added to a headword to form a new word e.g. ?less, -ly, pro- and etc.

Prefix : an affix that is added to the front part of a headword i.e. dis + courage.

Suffix : an affix that is added to the end of a headword i.e. courage + ous.


Adj. 1. affixal /affixial - of or pertaining to a linguistic affix

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/affixation


    Reference: http://www.grammarstation.com/servlet/GGuide?type=WFUI
    Reference: http://www.hyperdic.net/dic/affixation.htm#T
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8