KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

com o qual constitui uma serialização verbal

English translation: seriali(zed) verb phrase


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:serialização verbal
English translation:seriali(zed) verb phrase
Entered by: zabrowa

20:17 Aug 3, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: com o qual constitui uma serialização verbal
No último dado, acima, o verbo ‘trabalhar’ é precedido por um verbo inerentemente estativo, com o qual constitui uma serialização verbal
zabrowa
thus producing a seriali(zed) verb phrase
Explanation:
"Verb serialization" is when two or more verbs are juxtaposed. In this case, it appears to be a serialized verb phrase. You can also say "serial verb phrase":

I now think that aspect marking, which is **not a serial verb phrase phenomenon** but rather an auxiliary verb mechanism, can be explained in similar fashion, ...
www.ericschiller.com/ling/papers/why_svc.htm

Report: **The Notion of a Serial Verb Phrase** and its Relevance in Cambodian, 1982. WHITESIDE, Judith Kay Supervisors: Peters, Rich ...
www.utexas.edu/cola/depts/linguistics/people/alumni/goto/pe...


found in the language, extraction out of **a serialized verb phrase** is possible. Given these. extraction data, the structure of SVCs is one of subordination, ...
ling.wisc.edu/lso/wigl2006/johnson.pdf

Nuclear **serialized verbs** can also be nominalised, unlike core serialized verbs. C. provides evidence that despite some similarities with verbal compounds, ...
www.ling.ed.ac.uk/linguist/issues/15/15-1585.html
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5thus producing a seriali(zed) verb phrase
Muriel Vasconcellos
3 +1with which it makes up a verbal sequence
Paul Kozelka


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with which it makes up a verbal sequence


Explanation:
Linguistics terminology
The SIL French/English Linguistic Glossary - [ Traduzir esta página ]
The SIL French-English Glossary of Linguistic Terms is a bilingual glossary ... Eng verbal sequence. Related term: concomitant, série verbale, verbe sériel ...
www.sil.org/Linguistics/glossary_fe/glossary.asp?entryid=73... - 14k -

Paul Kozelka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tania nogueira
3 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thus producing a seriali(zed) verb phrase


Explanation:
"Verb serialization" is when two or more verbs are juxtaposed. In this case, it appears to be a serialized verb phrase. You can also say "serial verb phrase":

I now think that aspect marking, which is **not a serial verb phrase phenomenon** but rather an auxiliary verb mechanism, can be explained in similar fashion, ...
www.ericschiller.com/ling/papers/why_svc.htm

Report: **The Notion of a Serial Verb Phrase** and its Relevance in Cambodian, 1982. WHITESIDE, Judith Kay Supervisors: Peters, Rich ...
www.utexas.edu/cola/depts/linguistics/people/alumni/goto/pe...


found in the language, extraction out of **a serialized verb phrase** is possible. Given these. extraction data, the structure of SVCs is one of subordination, ...
ling.wisc.edu/lso/wigl2006/johnson.pdf

Nuclear **serialized verbs** can also be nominalised, unlike core serialized verbs. C. provides evidence that despite some similarities with verbal compounds, ...
www.ling.ed.ac.uk/linguist/issues/15/15-1585.html

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542