KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

estudiosos apoiados em abordagens teóricas variadas

English translation: [studied by] authors following various theoretical approaches


07:53 Aug 6, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Morphology
Portuguese term or phrase: estudiosos apoiados em abordagens teóricas variadas
As línguas que apresentam duas classes de verbos intransitivos, consideradas como línguas com intransitivity split têm sido alvo de atenção contínua por estudiosos apoiados em abordagens teóricas variadas e têm sido analisadas com base em diferentes níveis gramaticais, quais sejam
zabrowa
English translation:[studied by] authors following various theoretical approaches
Explanation:
Here's my interpretation of your text:

Languages that have two classes of intransitive verbs, regarded as languages with split intransitivity, have been studied by authors usng various theoretical approaches and ...

In linguistics (and other sciences) we tend to refer to anyone who is doing research as an "author," because research isn't research until it's published.

A comparative description of the morphology of the ,4ustralian form is given with ... attention **though they have not been fully studied by authors.** ...
www.publish.csiro.au/?act=view_file&file_id=MF9560001.pdf

phonology, morphology and lexicon. The texts studied form part of the module handbook ... **studied by authors such as** : Felix de Azua, Almudena Grandes, ...
www.st-andrews.ac.uk/publications/catarch/2004-05/04-05hono...

**Different authors have studied the semantics** of analytic causatives in languages ... Causative verb formation and. other verb-deriving morphology. Language ...
acl.ldc.upenn.edu/W/W94/W94-0313.pdf

**A large group of authors have studied** the similarities and the ... highlight that those verbs that license an ‘Instrumental Phrase’ are causative verbs. ...
seneca.uab.es/ggt/Tesis/instrumental-phrase.pdf
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1by researchers from a wide range of linguistic theory schools
Maria Eugenia Farre
5[studied by] authors following various theoretical approaches
Muriel Vasconcellos
3... by researchers who support the idea of varied theoretical approaches
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... by researchers who support the idea of varied theoretical approaches


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by researchers from a wide range of linguistic theory schools


Explanation:
IMHO What they mean is that reseachers/scholars don't follow just one single theory or approach, researchers from a wide range of schools of linguistics have devoted their attention to this issue, so interest is widespread all over the spectrum. I'm pretty sure that the natives can improve on my suggestion, but I just wanted to clarify the meaning.

Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vanesa medina: I like it as it is
2 hrs

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[studied by] authors following various theoretical approaches


Explanation:
Here's my interpretation of your text:

Languages that have two classes of intransitive verbs, regarded as languages with split intransitivity, have been studied by authors usng various theoretical approaches and ...

In linguistics (and other sciences) we tend to refer to anyone who is doing research as an "author," because research isn't research until it's published.

A comparative description of the morphology of the ,4ustralian form is given with ... attention **though they have not been fully studied by authors.** ...
www.publish.csiro.au/?act=view_file&file_id=MF9560001.pdf

phonology, morphology and lexicon. The texts studied form part of the module handbook ... **studied by authors such as** : Felix de Azua, Almudena Grandes, ...
www.st-andrews.ac.uk/publications/catarch/2004-05/04-05hono...

**Different authors have studied the semantics** of analytic causatives in languages ... Causative verb formation and. other verb-deriving morphology. Language ...
acl.ldc.upenn.edu/W/W94/W94-0313.pdf

**A large group of authors have studied** the similarities and the ... highlight that those verbs that license an ‘Instrumental Phrase’ are causative verbs. ...
seneca.uab.es/ggt/Tesis/instrumental-phrase.pdf

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542