KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

sufixo de passado ‘anterior’

English translation: the past-marking/past-marker suffix 'previous'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:sufixo de passado ‘anterior’
English translation:the past-marking/past-marker suffix 'previous'
Entered by: zabrowa

17:56 Aug 8, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: sufixo de passado ‘anterior’
Apesar de não se ter detectado uma motivação funcional, observou-se que os verbos estativos apenas recebem o prefixo co-referencial se o sufixo de passado ‘anterior’, lux, estiver presente, como em (224).
zabrowa
the past-marking/past-marker suffix 'previous'
Explanation:
This is very confusing to read, so I added "marker."

**Past-Marking Suffix:. poll-ED, bill-ED.** The Problem. The raw data for (TD)-Deletion by Grammatical Status demonstrate that Jamaican clearly ...
privatewww.essex.ac.uk/~patrickp/papers/jctdlvc1991.pdf

6. **past marker. ta. (suffix)**. 7. negative marker. nai. (suffix). (2 pts. each). Several people have pointed out that there are two ...
people.umass.edu/janderss/ling201/materials/ling201spring06answerkey1.pdf

[PDF] Re-examining Caribbean English creole continua
TC forms, including f **for past marking**, suffix -in (without auxiliary support) for. Progressive and f copula for adjectival predicate structures. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/1467-971X.00061

Here is an interesting analysis. Warning: this may be an amateur interpretation!

Suffixes, for instance, start out as separate words. **The past marker -ed in walked likely began as the word did**—"I walk-did"—and wore down into a mere ending
http://www.christianitytoday.com/bc/2006/004/14.22.html
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
That was a confusing one...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the past-marking/past-marker suffix 'previous'
Muriel Vasconcellos
3previous past suffix
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
previous past suffix


Explanation:
...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the past-marking/past-marker suffix 'previous'


Explanation:
This is very confusing to read, so I added "marker."

**Past-Marking Suffix:. poll-ED, bill-ED.** The Problem. The raw data for (TD)-Deletion by Grammatical Status demonstrate that Jamaican clearly ...
privatewww.essex.ac.uk/~patrickp/papers/jctdlvc1991.pdf

6. **past marker. ta. (suffix)**. 7. negative marker. nai. (suffix). (2 pts. each). Several people have pointed out that there are two ...
people.umass.edu/janderss/ling201/materials/ling201spring06answerkey1.pdf

[PDF] Re-examining Caribbean English creole continua
TC forms, including f **for past marking**, suffix -in (without auxiliary support) for. Progressive and f copula for adjectival predicate structures. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/1467-971X.00061

Here is an interesting analysis. Warning: this may be an amateur interpretation!

Suffixes, for instance, start out as separate words. **The past marker -ed in walked likely began as the word did**—"I walk-did"—and wore down into a mere ending
http://www.christianitytoday.com/bc/2006/004/14.22.html

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
That was a confusing one...