KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

eu vou causar a suspensão dele

English translation: I will cause his suspension


10:35 Aug 16, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs - gloss
Portuguese term or phrase: eu vou causar a suspensão dele
This is a LITERAL gloss for
eu vou suspendê-lo, levantá-lo
zabrowa
English translation:I will cause his suspension
Explanation:
So you don't mean suspension as punishment, I guess.
Anyway, you can use suspension to mean 'lift', but perhaps it would sound better 'I will lift him', dependind on the context.
Selected response from:

Denise Miranda
Grading comment
Nothing to do with punishment. Your translation is perfect for this. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I will raise him
CristinaY
4 +1I will cause his suspension
Denise Miranda
3I will arrange for him to get suspended
Ivaneide


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I will cause his suspension


Explanation:
So you don't mean suspension as punishment, I guess.
Anyway, you can use suspension to mean 'lift', but perhaps it would sound better 'I will lift him', dependind on the context.

Denise Miranda
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Nothing to do with punishment. Your translation is perfect for this. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: In this gloss, 'cause' is key; it can't be omitted.
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I will raise him


Explanation:
Could also be "raise"; pretty generic given the lack of context.

CristinaY
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
34 mins

agree  Denise Miranda: it does sound better than 'lift'
56 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I will arrange for him to get suspended


Explanation:
If the context is pusnishment. I understood as if another person would provoke the suspension on another.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-16 14:25:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.....the suspension *of* another.

Ivaneide
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese