KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

encaixamento

English translation: embedding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:encaixamento
English translation:embedding
Entered by: Muriel Vasconcellos

11:08 Sep 1, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: encaixamento
Considera-se que, frente à ocorrência do fenômeno aqui em questão, o encaixamento do pronome livre dentro da palavra verbal, o qual se realiza entre a raiz verbal e o sufixo aspectual, indica o nível de autonomia na constituição da palavra
zabrowa
embedding
Explanation:
We had this before. "Embedding" is a heavily used linguistic term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-09-01 19:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1504890
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1embedding
Muriel Vasconcellos
4 +2incorporation
Michael Powers (PhD)
4insertionrhandler
3introduction
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
introduction


Explanation:
introduction

Example sentence(s):
  • Dicionário Verbo Português/Inglês
Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
incorporation


Explanation:
2 results for: insertion
1-2 of 2 results

View results from: Dictionary | Thesaurus | Encyclopedia | the Web

Roget's New Millennium™ Thesaurus - Cite This Source new!
Main Entry: inclusion
Part of Speech: noun
Definition: addition
Synonyms: admittance, composition, comprisal, embodiment, embracement, encompassment, formation, incorporation, insertion, involvement, subsumption
Antonyms: exclusion, omission
Source: Roget's New Millennium™ Thesaurus, First Edition (v 1.3.1)
Copyright © 2006 by Lexico Publishing Group, LLC. All rights reserved.

Roget's New Millennium™ Thesaurus - Cite This Source new!
Main Entry: introduction
Part of Speech: noun
Definition: first part
Synonyms: addition, admittance, awakening, baptism, basic principles, basic text, blind date, commencement, debut, essentials, establishment, exordium, first acquaintance, first taste, foreword, inauguration, inception, induction, influx, ingress, initiation, insertion, installation, institution, interpolation, intro*, knockdown, launch, lead, lead-in, opening, opening remarks, overture, pioneering, preamble, preface, preliminaries, prelude, presentation, primer, proem, prolegomenon, prologue, survey
Antonyms: afterword, appendix
Source: Roget's New Millennium™ Thesaurus, First Edition (v 1.3.1)
Copyright © 2006 by Lexico Publishing Group, LLC. All rights reserved.
* = informal or slang

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiane Gomes: It fits perfectly
1 hr

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insertion


Explanation:
I would translate it this way, here.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embedding


Explanation:
We had this before. "Embedding" is a heavily used linguistic term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-09-01 19:20:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1504890

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Stewart
12 hrs