KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

codifica um plural paucal

English translation: encodes/signifies the paucal plural


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:codifica um plural paucal
English translation:encodes/signifies the paucal plural
Entered by: zabrowa

10:59 Sep 3, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: codifica um plural paucal
There are two plural markers in this language...

O primeiro codifica um plural paucal e o segundo um plural geral
zabrowa
encodes/signifies the paucal plural
Explanation:
I personally don't care for "encodes" in this context, though there are many good examples (see examples of both below). If you use "encodes," I think you have to use the definite article: "THE paucal plural."

The **agreement marker encodes PNG features** and appears on ... also makes a distinction between the inclusive and exclusive forms of the first person plural ...
ling.uni-konstanz.de/pages/proj/Sprachbau/pronouns/Abstracts/hany_babu.html

The **direct marker encodes that the higher argument is more salient**, ... The Algonquian verb has plural suffixes, which for the 3rd person are differentiated ...
web.phil-fak.uni-duesseldorf.de/~wdl/WhyMorph.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] The challenge of inverse morphology 1. Introduction
**The direct marker encodes the more natural constellation** in which the subject is more salient ... (The expression of 1st person plural takes preference.) ...
web.phil-fak.uni-duesseldorf.de/~wdl/challenge-inverse.pdf

plural subjects, directional suxes and the habitual aspect suxes make only a ... **each tense marker encodes partial information nonidentical with the other**, ...
www.stanford.edu/~bresnan/nc-ppr.ps

**the postposition marker encodes the Genitive Case**, its syntactic property of ... ‘[þt’ usually attaches to a singular noun and turns it into a plural noun. ...
www.ircs.upenn.edu/download/techreports/2005/05-03.pdf

of **overt polarity marker signifies affirmative**. ... as the Inferential (before the Plural marker), whereas the Future follows the Plural. marker, cf.: ...
www.stanford.edu/~emaslova/Publications/Evidential.pdf

In (5) and (6) the verbs carry the singular and the plural object ... **The partitive marker signifies that** the rope under discussion has been cut from a ...
www.atypon-link.com/WDG/doi/pdf/10.1515/LING.2006.024
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5encodes/signifies the paucal plural
Muriel Vasconcellos
3codifies, systematizes/ a paucal plural form/ a paucal quantifier
Claudio Mazotti


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
codifies, systematizes/ a paucal plural form/ a paucal quantifier


Explanation:
Since the exponent of the diminutive is also a transfix, the vowels of the paucal plural are lost;. however, the prefix ’a- in those forms that have it ...
morbo.lingue.unibo.it/mmm/mmm-proc/MMM4/073-089-Derzhanski-MMM4.pdf

4. languages with singular, dual, plural, and trial/paucal forms for. nouns. Another common way of visualizing this hierarchical universal is as a table ...
ling.ed.ac.uk/~simon/kirby99functionSelection2.pdf

Proportional paucal quantifiers express a low amount, lower than the assumed. norm. table 5. Selection of paucal quantifiers in English and Spanish ...
www.erudit.org/revue/meta/2004/v49/n2/009357ar.pdf


Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 112

46 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
encodes/signifies the paucal plural


Explanation:
I personally don't care for "encodes" in this context, though there are many good examples (see examples of both below). If you use "encodes," I think you have to use the definite article: "THE paucal plural."

The **agreement marker encodes PNG features** and appears on ... also makes a distinction between the inclusive and exclusive forms of the first person plural ...
ling.uni-konstanz.de/pages/proj/Sprachbau/pronouns/Abstracts/hany_babu.html

The **direct marker encodes that the higher argument is more salient**, ... The Algonquian verb has plural suffixes, which for the 3rd person are differentiated ...
web.phil-fak.uni-duesseldorf.de/~wdl/WhyMorph.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] The challenge of inverse morphology 1. Introduction
**The direct marker encodes the more natural constellation** in which the subject is more salient ... (The expression of 1st person plural takes preference.) ...
web.phil-fak.uni-duesseldorf.de/~wdl/challenge-inverse.pdf

plural subjects, directional suxes and the habitual aspect suxes make only a ... **each tense marker encodes partial information nonidentical with the other**, ...
www.stanford.edu/~bresnan/nc-ppr.ps

**the postposition marker encodes the Genitive Case**, its syntactic property of ... ‘[þt’ usually attaches to a singular noun and turns it into a plural noun. ...
www.ircs.upenn.edu/download/techreports/2005/05-03.pdf

of **overt polarity marker signifies affirmative**. ... as the Inferential (before the Plural marker), whereas the Future follows the Plural. marker, cf.: ...
www.stanford.edu/~emaslova/Publications/Evidential.pdf

In (5) and (6) the verbs carry the singular and the plural object ... **The partitive marker signifies that** the rope under discussion has been cut from a ...
www.atypon-link.com/WDG/doi/pdf/10.1515/LING.2006.024

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542