KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

apenas a última >> SEE EXPLANATION

English translation: only the last clause


16:39 Nov 12, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verb - tense
Portuguese term or phrase: apenas a última >> SEE EXPLANATION
A noção de tempo, em tais casos, é levada pelos marcadores aspectuais flexionais. Quando há cláusulas em cadeia, geralmente apenas a última receberá a marca de tempo

MY TRANSLATION (comments welcome!)
When there is a bound clause, generally only the last will receive the tense marker

>> The LAST what??
zabrowa
English translation:only the last clause
Explanation:
I would repeat the word "clause" for clarity, and I would say "concatenated" for "em cadeia":

In such cases, the concept of tense is expressed by aspectual inflection markers. When several clauses are concatenated, usually only the last clause will receive the tense marker.

A noção de tempo, em tais casos, é levada pelos marcadores aspectuais flexionais. Quando há cláusulas em cadeia, geralmente apenas a última receberá a marca de tempo


Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Although most of the answers were similar, I chose this one b/c of the help M provided with the translation. I always appreciate corrections. Thanks, Muriel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2the last one / the last clausekseraph
5 +1Last of them
Haggen Kennedy
5only the last clause
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the last one / the last clause


Explanation:
Portuguese doesn't need complement after the word "última". So, you'll have to go back to the former sentence so that you can realize which group of things may have a "last one", the last in sequence.

kseraph

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: the last clause
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Susy Ordaz: Yes.
22 hrs
  -> thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Last of them


Explanation:
I see you translated "cláusulas em cadeia" as "bound clause", so maybe that is why you were uncertain as to how to pass that to English. My suggestion is, use the plural: "When there are bond clauses, generally only the last of them will receive a tense mark(er)."

Or you can say "only the one at the end", "only the final clause", "only the latest" etc.

Haggen Kennedy
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: only the final clause
2 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
only the last clause


Explanation:
I would repeat the word "clause" for clarity, and I would say "concatenated" for "em cadeia":

In such cases, the concept of tense is expressed by aspectual inflection markers. When several clauses are concatenated, usually only the last clause will receive the tense marker.

A noção de tempo, em tais casos, é levada pelos marcadores aspectuais flexionais. Quando há cláusulas em cadeia, geralmente apenas a última receberá a marca de tempo




Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
Although most of the answers were similar, I chose this one b/c of the help M provided with the translation. I always appreciate corrections. Thanks, Muriel.