KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

específicos de

English translation: [that are] specific for [the classification of numerals]

16:40 Nov 19, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: específicos de
Além desses, dois diferentes morfemas específicos de classificação numeral foram identificados

Which is correct?
1. There are also two different morphemes specific to a numeral classification system
2. There are also two different specific morphemes

Thanks! :)
zabrowa
English translation:[that are] specific for [the classification of numerals]
Explanation:
I'd forget about "system" unless there is some reference in your previous context that would require it.

"Alem desses" is sloppy writing. Your author should use a specific noun, which would make the rest of the sentence clearer. The way the sentence is constructed and without more context, it's unclear whether "diferentes" means actually different from "esses" or merely in addition to "esses." I tend toward the latter interpretation because obviously they are going to be different from "esses."

Here is my translation:

In addition to these, two other morphemes have been identified that are specfic for the classification of numerals.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1[that are] specific for [the classification of numerals]
Muriel Vasconcellos
5see explanation
Alfredo Tanús
5Besides these, two different morphemes which are specific to a numeral classification system have ..
airmailrpl


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Besides these, two different morphemes which are specific to a numeral classification system have ..


Explanation:
Besides these, two different morphemes which are specific to a numeral classification system have been identified

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[that are] specific for [the classification of numerals]


Explanation:
I'd forget about "system" unless there is some reference in your previous context that would require it.

"Alem desses" is sloppy writing. Your author should use a specific noun, which would make the rest of the sentence clearer. The way the sentence is constructed and without more context, it's unclear whether "diferentes" means actually different from "esses" or merely in addition to "esses." I tend toward the latter interpretation because obviously they are going to be different from "esses."

Here is my translation:

In addition to these, two other morphemes have been identified that are specfic for the classification of numerals.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlo Beschi
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carlo!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Two different morphemes specifically related to a numerical classification system were identified on top of those.

Alfredo Tanús
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8