KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

Ser bonito vs. Estar bonito

English translation: To be pretty vs. To look pretty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ser bonito vs. Estar bonito
English translation:To be pretty vs. To look pretty
Entered by: Teresa Bento

16:40 Nov 20, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: Ser bonito vs. Estar bonito
There’s a difference in the text between these two terms
In the first, “ser bonito” the example is as follows:
ser bonito1SIMPFANT
Giving the gloss:
eu tinha estado bonito
OK, easy enough, right? Wrong.
In the following example:
CRestar bonito1SANT
Giving the gloss:
‘eu bonitei’ (fiquei bonito/tenho estado bonito)
[with bonitei appears in italics, this will have to be another question…]
zabrowa
To be pretty vs. To look pretty
Explanation:
É uma sugestão ;)
Selected response from:

Teresa Bento
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7To be pretty vs. To look pretty
Teresa Bento
4 +5Explan ation below
suesimons
3be beautiful/handsome vs. look pretty/be nice-looking WITH EXPLANATION
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Explan ation below


Explanation:
É bonita = She is a pretty girl
Está bonita = She is looking pretty (today e.g.)
As I see it, Matt! Hope this makes sense.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Duarte: :)
18 mins

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
29 mins

agree  lexical
41 mins

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr

agree  claudia estanislau
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
To be pretty vs. To look pretty


Explanation:
É uma sugestão ;)

Teresa Bento
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Duarte: :)
18 mins
  -> Thanks Clara :)

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
29 mins
  -> Thanks Richard!

agree  Kemper Combs
1 hr
  -> Thanks Kemper!

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> Thanks Susy ;)

agree  Maria Karra
1 hr
  -> Thanks Maria!

agree  claudia estanislau
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Cláudia!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
5 days
  -> Thanks Muriel ;)

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
be beautiful/handsome vs. look pretty/be nice-looking WITH EXPLANATION


Explanation:
IF this is a genuine example from running speech and not an example the author conjured up, and IF the verbs in the original language are different, then the meaning would lie mainly in the qualifying adjective we would use in English to create a gloss. The 'be' vs. 'look' distinction that Teresa made is still useful for the carrier verbs we have to use in English, but not because "ser" and "estar" are perfect equivalents of the original verbs.

SO (if my assumptions apply), the point is to try to forget "ser" and "estar" -- In other words, in Portuguese I don't think you would ever say: 'eu tinha sido bonito'

The glosses would be:

ser bonito1SIMPFANT = 'I used to be beautiful/handsome'

CRestar bonito1SANT = 'I made myself pretty/nice-looking' (in the sense of "gussied up")

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542