KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

funciona como índice de

English translation: pointer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:índice de
English translation:pointer
Entered by: zabrowa

16:41 Nov 20, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: funciona como índice de
, portanto, **funciona como índice de** objeto direto, o qual representa o ‘alvo’ ou ‘beneficiário’ da cláusula
zabrowa
serves as a [direct-object] pointer
Explanation:
I don't remember if you've had "indice" before, but I just now realized that it means 'pointer'.

Possessive Pronoun -s-ı plus **Direct object pointer -n-ı** for Extended Noun. ... Possessive Pronoun -sı plus Direct object pointer -nı for Extended Noun ...
www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/presten.htm

Subject/verb agreement is the same, noun/adjective agreement is the same, **direct-object pointer** is the same. Biblical Hebrew has a few extra things to learn, that have basically been dropped in modern Hebrew. ...



Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
I didn't know this, I never thought of it that way. There are lots of uses of "indice de" so I'll find them now and change them to "pointer" -- Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1it works/functions as the index of
Henrique Magalhaes
4serves as a [direct-object] pointer
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it works/functions as the index of


Explanation:
..'the direct object' it looks that simple, don'r you think?

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr

3 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
serves as a [direct-object] pointer


Explanation:
I don't remember if you've had "indice" before, but I just now realized that it means 'pointer'.

Possessive Pronoun -s-ı plus **Direct object pointer -n-ı** for Extended Noun. ... Possessive Pronoun -sı plus Direct object pointer -nı for Extended Noun ...
www.turkishlanguage.co.uk/presten.htm

Subject/verb agreement is the same, noun/adjective agreement is the same, **direct-object pointer** is the same. Biblical Hebrew has a few extra things to learn, that have basically been dropped in modern Hebrew. ...





Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
I didn't know this, I never thought of it that way. There are lots of uses of "indice de" so I'll find them now and change them to "pointer" -- Thanks