morfema modal medial

English translation: medial modal morpheme

Portuguese term or phrase:morfema modal medial
English translation:medial modal morpheme
Entered by: zabrowa

09:25 Nov 21, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: morfema modal medial
em construções constituídas por núcleo verbal dinâmico, a raiz verbal pode ser seguida apenas por algum morfema modal medial (p. ex. desiderativo, permissivo, habilitativo, final) que orienta o conteúdo semântico da questão
zabrowa
medial modal morpheme
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4intervening modal morpheme OR: infixed m.m. OR: m.m. in medial position
Muriel Vasconcellos
4medial modal morpheme
Neil Crockford


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medial modal morpheme


Explanation:
..

Neil Crockford
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intervening modal morpheme OR: infixed m.m. OR: m.m. in medial position


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with "medial modal morpheme," except that it sounds a little confusing.

... the pronominal elements are infixed between the modal affix and the stem: ... The present passive of trans. verbs is obtained by adding the morpheme -i ...
www.iranica.com/newsite/articles/v1f9/v1f9a124.html

means of a **modal morpheme**. In many instances this element is. a separate modal verb, as in (6) from Dutch (W. Germanic), ...
www.u.arizona.edu/~fdehaan/papers/evid1.pdf

**The second modal morpheme in the auxiliary** is the conditional 'if', and it involves the morpheme ba., which you see illustrated in the first half of (65b) ...
www.ehu.es/grammar/gram42.htm

... the primary prefix sometimes precedes, some- times follows, and sometimes is **infixed within the modal morpheme**. There are two primary prefix morphemes, ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0020-7071(196104)27%3A2%3C114%3ASMVOP%3E2.0.CO%3B2-V

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542