KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

ele guardou o paneiro

English translation: 'he kept the basket'

21:31 Nov 23, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs - gloss
Portuguese term or phrase: ele guardou o paneiro
Other uses of PANEIRO:
é um paneiro
paneiro velho
zabrowa
English translation:'he kept the basket'
Explanation:
According to Michaelis, a "paneiro" is n the Michaelis dictionary is a "pannier, basket, hamper."

A pannier is a basket, bag, or similar container, possibly large, and carried either in pairs slung over the back of a beast of burden, or attached to a bicycle or motorcycle.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pannier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-23 23:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please excuse the extra characters in my answer. I meant to say:
According to Michaelis, a "paneiro" is a "pannier, basket, hamper."
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
This is one of the reasons I gloss "guardar" regularly as "keep"... It is hard to choose a verb that consistently translates well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4he put away the (straw) basket
edupa
4'he kept the basket'
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'he kept the basket'


Explanation:
According to Michaelis, a "paneiro" is n the Michaelis dictionary is a "pannier, basket, hamper."

A pannier is a basket, bag, or similar container, possibly large, and carried either in pairs slung over the back of a beast of burden, or attached to a bicycle or motorcycle.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pannier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-23 23:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please excuse the extra characters in my answer. I meant to say:
According to Michaelis, a "paneiro" is a "pannier, basket, hamper."

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
This is one of the reasons I gloss "guardar" regularly as "keep"... It is hard to choose a verb that consistently translates well!

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he put away the (straw) basket


Explanation:
paneiro = straw basket

http://www.socioambiental.org/inst/baniwa/mulher41.htm

Good luck!

edupa
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese