ele deitado

English translation: 'he is lying down/prone' vs. 'he had been lying down/prone'

Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs - gloss
Portuguese term or phrase: ele deitado
GLOSS FOR
estar em posição horizontal/deitadoCL:ANIREF

COMPARE TO
estar em posição horizontal/deitado CL:ANIIMPFANT
‘ele tinha estado deitado’

THIS COMPARISON, LIKE THE PREVIOUS ONE HAS TO DO WITH NON-NOMINALIZED AND NOMINALIZED FORMS
zabrowa
English translation:'he is lying down/prone' vs. 'he had been lying down/prone'
Explanation:
As I mentioned in the other answer, the string is a verb, so I think you have to ignore the Portuguese gloss and use a verb in English. I don't understand why the author didn't.

I happen to prefer 'lying prone' or 'in a prone position', but it's not as common.

Examples:

[Archive] Stretching - **standing vs. lying prone** Exercise & Recovery.
sci.rutgers.edu/forum/archive/index.php/t-47396.html

Lying prone
ADVERB:, In a prone manner: **The patient was lying prone** on the bed. ETYMOLOGY:, Middle English, inclined, disposed, from Latin pr nus, leaning forward. ...
www.bartelby.com/61/51/P0595100.html

Are "passive" extension exercises really passive?
From a clinical perspective, if the performance of passive back extension is important, **extension in lying prone may not be the exercise of choice** and ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...
CAT.INIST.FR

Because otolithic receptors and neck mechanoreceptors are involved **when the subjects are lying prone**, and otolithic receptors are not involved when the ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2704927

Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4'he is lying down/prone' vs. 'he had been lying down/prone'
Muriel Vasconcellos
4him lying down
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
him lying down


Explanation:
him lying down

Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'he is lying down/prone' vs. 'he had been lying down/prone'


Explanation:
As I mentioned in the other answer, the string is a verb, so I think you have to ignore the Portuguese gloss and use a verb in English. I don't understand why the author didn't.

I happen to prefer 'lying prone' or 'in a prone position', but it's not as common.

Examples:

[Archive] Stretching - **standing vs. lying prone** Exercise & Recovery.
sci.rutgers.edu/forum/archive/index.php/t-47396.html

Lying prone
ADVERB:, In a prone manner: **The patient was lying prone** on the bed. ETYMOLOGY:, Middle English, inclined, disposed, from Latin pr nus, leaning forward. ...
www.bartelby.com/61/51/P0595100.html

Are "passive" extension exercises really passive?
From a clinical perspective, if the performance of passive back extension is important, **extension in lying prone may not be the exercise of choice** and ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...
CAT.INIST.FR

Because otolithic receptors and neck mechanoreceptors are involved **when the subjects are lying prone**, and otolithic receptors are not involved when the ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=2704927



Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542