‘tinha havido muitas estrelas no alto/céu

English translation: there had been many stars (up) in the sky

Portuguese term or phrase:‘tinha havido muitas estrelas no alto/céu
English translation:there had been many stars (up) in the sky
Entered by: Fernando Domeniconi

16:43 Nov 28, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs - gloss
Portuguese term or phrase: ‘tinha havido muitas estrelas no alto/céu
Gloss for
ser altoLOC estrelaredondo/oblongo/tridimens ser muitoIMPFANT
zabrowa
there had been many stars (up) in the sky
Explanation:
Not sure, though... your questions are always very specific :)
Selected response from:

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3there had been many stars (up) in the sky
Fernando Domeniconi
3there were many stars in heaven
Clauwolf


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there were many stars in heaven


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
there had been many stars (up) in the sky


Explanation:
Not sure, though... your questions are always very specific :)

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Without the "up" because this is intended to be highly literal.
55 mins
  -> I was confused because of "alto/céu", that's why I put up between ( )

agree  Henrique Magalhaes: Fully agree w/ 'up'!!!
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Henrique!

agree  Cristiane Gomes
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristiane!