KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

noção posicional

English translation: concept/notion of \'position\'

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:noção posicional
English translation:concept/notion of \'position\'
Entered by: zabrowa

21:22 Nov 29, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / Verbs
Portuguese term or phrase: noção posicional
Esse fato é ilustrado em (111) e (112), abaixo, em que a noção posicional diz respeito aos locais nos quais os referentes ‘comida’ e ‘roupa’ estão situados
zabrowa
concept/notion of 'position'
Explanation:
"Concept" is preferred over "notion" in scientific linguistic texts. "Notion" is more colloquial. Some consider it a "false friend."

There are *many* references to the "concept of position" in texts on artificia intelligence.

Note the following examples from linguistics per se. The first two use the same punctuation as mine, with single quotes on 'position':

**... without his concept of 'position', he would have beeen compelled to adopt Martinet's** ... whereas kuwan is a realization of two other semantic units. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0097-8507(197009)46%3A3%3C671%3ASARIPA%3E2.0.CO%3B2-S

In this thesis, semantic categories underpin the analysis of the discourse, ... This relates to **the concept of 'position' itself**, which cannot be specified ...
www.grammatics.com/lexi_con/lexis-text/attitude/onATTITUDE1...

tactic, semantic, and pragmatic properties and of other factors, rhythmic and ...** the concept of “position” is closely related to that of “constituent."**...
wpage.unina.it/sornicol/bernini-sornicola.pdf

**The concept of “position” is by itself a reference** to new needs for comprehending the ... How could one imagine the core of photographic semantic space? ...
art.tartu.ee/~linnapp/DOKTORITOO%20Final%20/Photology%20English%20Summary.doc

2.1 Discussion on semantic meaning to identify morphemes ... on the top surface) indicates **concrete concept of position,** it is easy to be tested by zuo (左, ...
www.linguist.org.cn/doc/uc200504/uc20050406.doc

Tero Kainlauri: Semantic similarity of grammatical constructions ... **PTGs are based on the concept of position.** Positions can be occupied by cate- ...
www.hf.uib.no/forskerskole/doktorandkonferanse/Abstraktbog....

semantic relations between larger parts of the discourse and, secondly, crucially, ... **House's (1997) concept of "position roles" and "situation roles". ...**
www.sub.uni-hamburg.de/opus/volltexte/2005/2527/pdf/Dissert...

(Joan Bybee, cited below, is one of the authors I referred to a lot in my thesis.

it reflects syntactic or semantic relations (e.g., Bybee 1985, Pesetsky 1985, ... of the familiar concept of **position class ordering**. And the third is to ...
heldref.metapress.com/index/M0853184515L6K79.pdf

-
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1concept/notion of 'position'
Muriel Vasconcellos
4positional notation
airmailrpl


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concept/notion of 'position'


Explanation:
"Concept" is preferred over "notion" in scientific linguistic texts. "Notion" is more colloquial. Some consider it a "false friend."

There are *many* references to the "concept of position" in texts on artificia intelligence.

Note the following examples from linguistics per se. The first two use the same punctuation as mine, with single quotes on 'position':

**... without his concept of 'position', he would have beeen compelled to adopt Martinet's** ... whereas kuwan is a realization of two other semantic units. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0097-8507(197009)46%3A3%3C671%3ASARIPA%3E2.0.CO%3B2-S

In this thesis, semantic categories underpin the analysis of the discourse, ... This relates to **the concept of 'position' itself**, which cannot be specified ...
www.grammatics.com/lexi_con/lexis-text/attitude/onATTITUDE1...

tactic, semantic, and pragmatic properties and of other factors, rhythmic and ...** the concept of “position” is closely related to that of “constituent."**...
wpage.unina.it/sornicol/bernini-sornicola.pdf

**The concept of “position” is by itself a reference** to new needs for comprehending the ... How could one imagine the core of photographic semantic space? ...
art.tartu.ee/~linnapp/DOKTORITOO%20Final%20/Photology%20English%20Summary.doc

2.1 Discussion on semantic meaning to identify morphemes ... on the top surface) indicates **concrete concept of position,** it is easy to be tested by zuo (左, ...
www.linguist.org.cn/doc/uc200504/uc20050406.doc

Tero Kainlauri: Semantic similarity of grammatical constructions ... **PTGs are based on the concept of position.** Positions can be occupied by cate- ...
www.hf.uib.no/forskerskole/doktorandkonferanse/Abstraktbog....

semantic relations between larger parts of the discourse and, secondly, crucially, ... **House's (1997) concept of "position roles" and "situation roles". ...**
www.sub.uni-hamburg.de/opus/volltexte/2005/2527/pdf/Dissert...

(Joan Bybee, cited below, is one of the authors I referred to a lot in my thesis.

it reflects syntactic or semantic relations (e.g., Bybee 1985, Pesetsky 1985, ... of the familiar concept of **position class ordering**. And the third is to ...
heldref.metapress.com/index/M0853184515L6K79.pdf

-

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlo Beschi: so clear and detailed... a wonderful suggestion/explanation
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Carlo. You're very kind.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positional notation


Explanation:
positional notation, positional notations- WordWeb dictionary ...
Encyclopedia: Positional notation. Nearest ... positional notation positional representation system · positioner · positioning · positive · positive charge ...
www.wordwebonline.com/en/POSITIONALNOTATION

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28