KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

jogar capoeira

English translation: play capoeira


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:jogar capoeira
English translation:play capoeira
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

12:11 Feb 8, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / capoeira
Portuguese term or phrase: jogar capoeira
"jogar" ...não lutar
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
play capoeira
Explanation:
Eu estava para concordar com "practice" quando vi sua nota, então fica esta sugestão...

But what is capoeira all about? Insert:. Typically the way you play capoeira – and that’s the word they use – to play – it’s two people ...
downloads.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/londonlife/scripts/capoeira.pdf

The jogo-de-capoeira (play of capoeira)takes place in a ritual activity and ... The roda is a capoeira party in which capoeiristas gather and play capoeira. ...
www.capoeira-angola.org/what_is_capoeira.htm

There is no violence in Capoeira but there is violence in some of the people who play Capoeira. As a Capoeirista you must always be very aware that anything ...
www.wesleyan.edu/wsa/capoeira/articlejogo.html -

Mestre Poncianinho Almeida and Mestre Espirro Mirim play capoeira at Contra Mestre Papa Leguas's Batizado in Cordao De Ouro Nottingham. ...
www.capoeirascience.com/capoeira videos.html
Selected response from:

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Grading comment
obrigada

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1practice capoeiraAmy Duncan
4play capoeiraFernando Domeniconi
4capoeira training
Clauwolf
3performxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perform


Explanation:
an idea

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
practice capoeira


Explanation:
Another suggestion...to practice capoeira, just as you would any sport or martial art.

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: Sounds good
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Richard!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capoeira training


Explanation:
:) They are always training, along with rithm given by the "berimbau"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2007-02-08 13:10:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"jogar" is the common term for "training" it's used just in capoeira - in Judo they never "jogam", the term is not good for them

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: ~Eu preciso do verbo jogar neste caso...não é o treino...é jogar, praticar (não pode ser "practice")


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
play capoeira


Explanation:
Eu estava para concordar com "practice" quando vi sua nota, então fica esta sugestão...

But what is capoeira all about? Insert:. Typically the way you play capoeira – and that’s the word they use – to play – it’s two people ...
downloads.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/londonlife/scripts/capoeira.pdf

The jogo-de-capoeira (play of capoeira)takes place in a ritual activity and ... The roda is a capoeira party in which capoeiristas gather and play capoeira. ...
www.capoeira-angola.org/what_is_capoeira.htm

There is no violence in Capoeira but there is violence in some of the people who play Capoeira. As a Capoeirista you must always be very aware that anything ...
www.wesleyan.edu/wsa/capoeira/articlejogo.html -

Mestre Poncianinho Almeida and Mestre Espirro Mirim play capoeira at Contra Mestre Papa Leguas's Batizado in Cordao De Ouro Nottingham. ...
www.capoeirascience.com/capoeira videos.html

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
obrigada