KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

formação

English translation: formation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:formação
English translation:formation
Entered by: rhandler

12:34 Feb 8, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics / educação
Portuguese term or phrase: formação
i e é tão importante como a educação. Isso faz parte da educação, de estar formando o cidadão, da formação do cidadão.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
formation
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

American Educational Research AssociationDeliberate citizen formation (“civic education”; “citizenship education”) is implicated. This symposium features five scholars whose research programs probe ...
http://convention.allacademic.com/aera2004/session_info.html...

[Education of the citizen & formation of democratic personalities.]1957 Nov-Dec;71(11-12):393-7. [Education of the citizen & formation of democratic personalities.] [Article in Spanish] MANTOVANI J.MeSH Terms Education* ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

JSTOR: The Making of the Soviet Citizen: Character Formation and ...
The Making of the Soviet Citizen: Character Formation and Civic Training in Soviet Education edited by George Avis. London: Croom Helm, 1987. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0010-4086(198902)33%3A1%3C145%3ATMOTSC%3E2.0.CO%3B2-N


Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4formationrhandler
4citizenship (education)
CristinaPereira
3training/education
Robert Copeland
3(social) construction
Paula Pereira Fernandes


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formation


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

American Educational Research AssociationDeliberate citizen formation (“civic education”; “citizenship education”) is implicated. This symposium features five scholars whose research programs probe ...
http://convention.allacademic.com/aera2004/session_info.html...

[Education of the citizen & formation of democratic personalities.]1957 Nov-Dec;71(11-12):393-7. [Education of the citizen & formation of democratic personalities.] [Article in Spanish] MANTOVANI J.MeSH Terms Education* ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

JSTOR: The Making of the Soviet Citizen: Character Formation and ...
The Making of the Soviet Citizen: Character Formation and Civic Training in Soviet Education edited by George Avis. London: Croom Helm, 1987. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0010-4086(198902)33%3A1%3C145%3ATMOTSC%3E2.0.CO%3B2-N




rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
training/education


Explanation:
best of luck!

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(social) construction


Explanation:
Para não repetir "education" nem "training/formation" que já vão ter que utilizados na frase, pode optar por "construction" que me parece mais abrangente (e inclui a componente social).

[DOC] STOKES - CybCon 2004
Socialization and the social construction of the individual generally through processing by social institutions e.g. schooling. Marcuse's (1968) example of ...
www.cybsoc.org/stokes.doc


Pearson Education - The Family Story
The construction of the individual, self and person The religious and secular self Self, property and the law ... Copyright Pearson Education.
www.pearsoned.co.uk/Bookshop/detail.asp?item=10000000000431...




Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
citizenship (education)


Explanation:
Citizenship education: the global dimension: Home pageThe portal site for teachers and educators keen to promote the global dimension of Citizenship education at key stages 3 and 4.
www.citizenship-global.org.uk/ - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Institute for Citizenship - EducationThe Institute is actively involved in encouraging citizenship education outside the school environment - engaging young people in active citizenship ...
www.citizen.org.uk/education.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Institute for Citizenship - EducationCitizenship is now part of the National Curriculum and it came into force as a ... The Institute is actively involved in encouraging citizenship education ...
www.citizen.org.uk/education.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4