KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

Interpretação para a subjacência de

English translation: rationale for establishing the (status of) Subjacency of


14:45 Feb 8, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / phonology
Portuguese term or phrase: Interpretação para a subjacência de
Interpretação para a subjacência de /NASAL-A/:

Nos dados acima pode-se observar que a realização do morfema co-referencial [, -] está condicionada ao segmento inicial da raiz lexical à qual o prefixo se apõe
zabrowa
English translation:rationale for establishing the (status of) Subjacency of
Explanation:
The concept is predominant in Chomsky's Government and Binding theory and later became the basis for Government and Bounding. It's often written with an initial cap. If Subjacency is violated, an utterance is ungrammatical.

I think the phrase makes more sense if if you translate "interpretação" the way I have. Here are some examples:

As in the case of the ECP, the scope of wh-in-situ is crucial in **establishing the status of Subjacency at LF.** Quantifiers, ...
www.rci.rutgers.edu/~dayal/Chapter44.PDF

used to **establish the status of the ECP and Subjacency** as constraints on movement at LF. To see how multiple wh questions have shaped our view of LF ...
semanticsarchive.net/Archive/zgwYTExN/multiplewh.pdf

It appears that **when a structure acquires the status of obeying Subjacency**,. that status cannot be changed later in the derivation. ...
www2.sfs.nphil.uni-tuebingen.de/~nnsle01/Coll.pdf





Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
I'm going with "Rationale for establishing the underlying status of X" - I dont think this has anything to do with G&B...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1interpretation for the subjacency of
T o b i a s
4rationale for establishing the (status of) Subjacency of
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interpretation for the subjacency of


Explanation:
The concept of 'subjacency' is standard jargon in linguistics.


    Reference: http://homepage.ntlworld.com/vivian.c/Linguistics/Linguistic...
T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Morais
1 hr

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rationale for establishing the (status of) Subjacency of


Explanation:
The concept is predominant in Chomsky's Government and Binding theory and later became the basis for Government and Bounding. It's often written with an initial cap. If Subjacency is violated, an utterance is ungrammatical.

I think the phrase makes more sense if if you translate "interpretação" the way I have. Here are some examples:

As in the case of the ECP, the scope of wh-in-situ is crucial in **establishing the status of Subjacency at LF.** Quantifiers, ...
www.rci.rutgers.edu/~dayal/Chapter44.PDF

used to **establish the status of the ECP and Subjacency** as constraints on movement at LF. To see how multiple wh questions have shaped our view of LF ...
semanticsarchive.net/Archive/zgwYTExN/multiplewh.pdf

It appears that **when a structure acquires the status of obeying Subjacency**,. that status cannot be changed later in the derivation. ...
www2.sfs.nphil.uni-tuebingen.de/~nnsle01/Coll.pdf







Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
I'm going with "Rationale for establishing the underlying status of X" - I dont think this has anything to do with G&B...