KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

ardido

English translation: burnt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ardido
English translation:burnt
Entered by: Clara Duarte

18:50 Feb 19, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics / phonology - GLOSS
Portuguese term or phrase: ardido
No additional information, is there something more specific than "hot"?
zabrowa
burnt
Explanation:
Something 'ardido' is something 'burnt', not necessarily hot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2007-02-20 00:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it has anything to do with 'cantares tradicionais do Minho', then it could be a high-pitched sound, alright...
Selected response from:

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks! Sorry, perhaps this isn't best classified as "linguistics" - it comes from a gloss from a linguistics text that I'm translating... my apologies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2burnt
Clara Duarte
4 +1shrill
airmailrpl
4Burned away
Vivaldo Quaresma


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shrill


Explanation:
Guitar Club - Escola de Música-
O captador perto do braço produz um som mais "macio" e "cheio", enquanto o captador perto da ponte produz um som mais "ardido". ...
www.guitarclub.com.br/pedaleira.php

Handmades-
O som ardido é causado por um excesso de agudos, principalmente os agudos surgidos dos harmônicos da distorção. Depois eu vou explicar como resolver isso. ...
www.handmades.com.br/index.php?option=com_content&task=view...


shrill (shrl)
adj. shrill·er, shrill·est
1. High-pitched and piercing in tone or sound: the shrill wail of a siren.
2. Producing a sharp, high-pitched tone or sound: a shrill fife.
3. Sharp or keen to the senses; harshly vivid: shrill colors.
v. shrilled, shrill·ing, shrills
v.tr.
To utter in a shrill manner; scream.
v.intr.
To produce a shrill cry or sound.


airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I think this is a good answer, but without context it's hard to tell. Note that a gloss doesn't have to have anything to do with linguistics.
25 mins
  -> Linguistics / phonology

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Burned away


Explanation:
Ardido=Burned away (vegetation); burnt, carbonized.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-19 20:20:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that a "Burned CD" is not a "CD ardido". Such thing doesn't exist in portuguese, but I've seen it already!

Vivaldo Quaresma
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: Linguistics / phonology ???
2 mins
  -> Not exactely, with "no additional information"...!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
burnt


Explanation:
Something 'ardido' is something 'burnt', not necessarily hot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2007-02-20 00:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it has anything to do with 'cantares tradicionais do Minho', then it could be a high-pitched sound, alright...

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks! Sorry, perhaps this isn't best classified as "linguistics" - it comes from a gloss from a linguistics text that I'm translating... my apologies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geraldo Quintas
38 mins
  -> Obrigada :)

neutral  airmailrpl: a "burnt" sound??
44 mins
  -> I don't see anywhere on Matt's notes regarding his query that 'ardido' refers to a sound.

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 day9 mins
  -> Obrigada, Susy :)