KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

no prelo

English translation: in press


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:no prelo
English translation:in press
Entered by: Muriel Vasconcellos

01:57 Oct 26, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Portuguese term or phrase: no prelo
como falo "no prelo"...
quando um artigo nao foi publicado ainda...

Sperber (no prelo)....
phaelbr
in press
Explanation:
This is the standard expression. It's used both in regular texts and in bibliographies.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4in press
Muriel Vasconcellos
5 +1to be published..ready to print..
airmailrpl
4 +1being printed
cristina estanislau


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be published..ready to print..


Explanation:
pre.lo
[prElu] s. m. printing press, press.

[PDF]
1 Artigo no Prelo a ser publicado no Observatório da Cidadania ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Artigo no Prelo a ser publicado no Observatório da Cidadania: ..... A ABOP define que, a partir da CF, as contribuições sociais são consideradas tributos ...
www.desempregozero.org.br/artigos/Artigo_IBASE2 _simplifica...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Osmar Jardim: I would also choose to be published or ready to print
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
being printed


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 hrs
  -> obrigada henrique

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in press


Explanation:
This is the standard expression. It's used both in regular texts and in bibliographies.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lexical
44 mins
  -> Thanks, lexical!

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul!

agree  craigs
3 days2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Crags!