KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

tendo por entrada

English translation: with a lexical entry corresponding to / for which the lexical entry would be


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tendo por entrada
English translation:with a lexical entry corresponding to / for which the lexical entry would be
Entered by: zabrowa

07:22 Jan 9, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Linguistics
Portuguese term or phrase: tendo por entrada
As palavras ‘enteado’ e ‘padrasto’ podem ser analisadas como casos de hibridismo adaptados direto do PB, **tendo por entrada o conjunto de palavras** ‘no lugar de’. Outra possibilidade é considerá-las como hibridismo do PB e Dâw, adaptados via Nheengatu. Neste caso, as entradas para estas palavras foram:

The words ‘enteado’ stepson and ‘padrasto’ stepfather may be analyzed as instances of hybridisms adapted directly from BP, having as an entry the word compound ‘in the place of’ Another possiblity is to consider them as hybrids of BP and Dâw adapted via Nheengatu. In this case, the lexical entries for these words are:
zabrowa
with a lexical entry corresponding to / for which the lexical entry would be
Explanation:
I don't think you can omit "lexical" in front of the first "entrada" unless you have just used the expression immediately before. Otherwise the reader will have trouble understanding what's meant.

Either the subject of the subordinate clause is "instances" and "hybridism" is singular, or you could omit "instances of" and just say "hybrids." You usually express a hybrid with an x between the two sources.

(The foreign word would be in italics and the gloss would be in single quotes.)

"The words _enteado_ ’stepson' and _padrasto_ 'stepfather' may be analyzed as hybrids adapted directly from BP with a lexical entry corresponding to ‘in the place of’. Another possibility would be to regard them as BP x Dâw hybrids adapted via Nheengatu. In the latter case, the lexical entries for these words would be:"
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with a lexical entry corresponding to / for which the lexical entry would be
Muriel Vasconcellos
4having as their starting point
Elvira Alves Barry
3Starting/beginning with
suesimons
2as their originarcosta


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Starting/beginning with


Explanation:
?? a suggestion.

suesimons
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
as their origin


Explanation:
Hope this helps....

Even in portuguese, the text is very strange...

I wonder if the sense is "origin", meaning that those words' origin was the expression "no lugar de"...

arcosta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
having as their starting point


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with a lexical entry corresponding to / for which the lexical entry would be


Explanation:
I don't think you can omit "lexical" in front of the first "entrada" unless you have just used the expression immediately before. Otherwise the reader will have trouble understanding what's meant.

Either the subject of the subordinate clause is "instances" and "hybridism" is singular, or you could omit "instances of" and just say "hybrids." You usually express a hybrid with an x between the two sources.

(The foreign word would be in italics and the gloss would be in single quotes.)

"The words _enteado_ ’stepson' and _padrasto_ 'stepfather' may be analyzed as hybrids adapted directly from BP with a lexical entry corresponding to ‘in the place of’. Another possibility would be to regard them as BP x Dâw hybrids adapted via Nheengatu. In the latter case, the lexical entries for these words would be:"

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542