KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

lugares de interlocução

English translation: interlocutory positions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:lugares de interlocução
English translation:interlocutory positions
Entered by: Bett

14:51 Jan 17, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / análise do discurso
Portuguese term or phrase: lugares de interlocução
"todo sujeito fala a partir de lugares de interlocução constituídos discursivamente e ideologicamente definidos — that is, todo sujeito é constituído pelo discurso e, ao falar, põe em movimento a memória e a história ..."
Bett
interlocutory positions
Explanation:
Examples:

... his distribution of "order" to the side of the addressee and volupte to that of the speaker effectively lines up the interlocutory positions with the ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0804717869.

The understanding of the task is surely crucial: what is its place, what are the interlocutory positions defined by this place, what are the functional ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=074840256X

It blurs the difference between monologue and dialogue, amalgamating the interlocutory positions. We are left with an indefinite subject which must be read ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0804740046.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dialogue placesrhandler
4 +1interlocution situations/situations of interlocutionMarlene Curtis
4interlocutory positions
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dialogue places


Explanation:
Visite estes exemplos e compare com o seu contexto:

Comparative Criticism - Google Books Result
by Elinor S. Shaffer - 1998 - Literary Criticism - 388 pages
So the dialogue places Wittgenstein in opposition to himself. ... a dialogic structure and thereby stressing the orality of these discursive remarks. ...
http://books.google.com/books?isbn=0521622417...

JSTOR: The Philosophical Dialogue and the Forcing of Truth
Yet like all beginnings, this moment in philosophy's discursive history does ..... the theoretician of dialogue places himself in the position of being ...
http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0026-7910(198312)98:5<1234:...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: I agree b/c most Enlglish speakers don't know what 'interlocution' means.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, jack! Most Portuguese speakers also must check the dictionary for such awkwardness.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interlocution situations/situations of interlocution


Explanation:
In this context, places refer to the situation.


Word interruption in self-repairingerrors but adjusted speech to the interlocution situations. It included. ambiguity reduction repairs (AA. repairs), where the speakers clarified a ...
www.springerlink.com/index/K640300918W25JH3.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Troubling Confessions: Speaking Guilt in Law and Literature - Google Books Resultby Peter Brooks - 2000 - Religion - 224 pages
... that would dictate when opacity is preferable to transparency in public situations. ... situation of interlocution in the meeting of relative strangers, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0226075850...

Blackwell Synergy - Commun Theory, Volume 17 Issue 1 Page 4-15 ..."The arguments in favor of this exclusion can be narrowed down to a single one: ‘I’ and ‘you’ are sufficient to determine a situation of interlocution" ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1468-2885.2007....


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
24 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interlocutory positions


Explanation:
Examples:

... his distribution of "order" to the side of the addressee and volupte to that of the speaker effectively lines up the interlocutory positions with the ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0804717869.

The understanding of the task is surely crucial: what is its place, what are the interlocutory positions defined by this place, what are the functional ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=074840256X

It blurs the difference between monologue and dialogue, amalgamating the interlocutory positions. We are left with an indefinite subject which must be read ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0804740046.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542
Grading comment
thank you