KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

serão abordadas suas melhores práticas e suas aplicações

English translation: best practices and their application will be addressed


20:58 Nov 21, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics / Governança Corporativa
Portuguese term or phrase: serão abordadas suas melhores práticas e suas aplicações
e texto fala do curso de governança corporativa no setor privado, esta é a frase completa:
"A partir de um referencial teórico inicial, serão abordadas suas melhores práticas e suas aplicações"
Pedro Farias
Brazil
English translation:best practices and their application will be addressed
Explanation:
It's not clear what the first "suas" refers to. It doesn't make too much sense for "suas" to refer to the theoretical framework.

"Best practices" is an expression widely used in a vast array of contexts - more than 50 million references on the Internet.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-21 21:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, we wouldn't use "applications" in the plural for "aplicações".
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6best practices and their application will be addressed
Muriel Vasconcellos
4best practices and their application will be approached
Leniel Macaferi


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
best practices and their application will be addressed


Explanation:
It's not clear what the first "suas" refers to. It doesn't make too much sense for "suas" to refer to the theoretical framework.

"Best practices" is an expression widely used in a vast array of contexts - more than 50 million references on the Internet.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-11-21 21:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, we wouldn't use "applications" in the plural for "aplicações".

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Marlene!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lucio Pereira
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lucio!

agree  Fiona Robson: as you say, the referent of 'suas' is not given
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Fiona!

agree  Paul Dixon: I like "addressed" too.
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul!

agree  Luciana Roppa
2 days21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Luciana!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
best practices and their application will be approached


Explanation:
will be approached its best practices and applications

approach
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Noun
1. ideas or actions intended to deal with a problem or situation; "his approach to every problem is to draw up a list of pros and cons";

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese