KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

Embora vs Enquanto

English translation: although vs whereas


21:14 Sep 27, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
Portuguese term or phrase: Embora vs Enquanto
I'm new to ProZ.com, so please let me know if I need to post this elsewhere. Can you help me understand the difference between Embora and Enquanto in Brazilian Portuguese as it relates to English while?

Summarizing the dictionary entries from Wordreference, I get this:
Enquanto = (in contrast) -
Ele gosta brócolis enquanto ela detesta.
Os brasileiros gostam de futebol, enquanto os americanos preferem beisebol.
Embora (+ subj) = although,despite
Embora estivesse escuro lá fora, eles saíram para uma volta.

While X is dangerous, Y is more dangerous. (While intentionally means Although here.)
Embora X seja perigroso, Y é ainda mais perigoso.
Enquanto X seja perigroso, Y é ainda mais perigoso. (NOT POSSIBLE according to a Brazilian teacher friend)
Sean Wingert
English translation:although vs whereas
Explanation:
enquanto : while, whereas (comparative -in contrast)
Embora : although, despite

al·though
   [awl-thoh] Show IPA
conjunction
in spite of the fact that; even though; though.


where·as
   [hwair-az, wair-] Show IPA conjunction, noun, plural where·as·es.
conjunction
1.
while on the contrary: One arrived promptly, whereas the others hung back.
Selected response from:

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4although vs whereas
Verginia Ophof
4 +2even though vs while
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
although vs whereas


Explanation:
enquanto : while, whereas (comparative -in contrast)
Embora : although, despite

al·though
   [awl-thoh] Show IPA
conjunction
in spite of the fact that; even though; though.


where·as
   [hwair-az, wair-] Show IPA conjunction, noun, plural where·as·es.
conjunction
1.
while on the contrary: One arrived promptly, whereas the others hung back.

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  connie leite
5 mins
  -> Thank you Connie !!

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Thank you Katarina !!

agree  Douglas Bissell
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Douglas !

agree  Daniel Tavares
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Daniel !!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
even though vs while


Explanation:
Even though he tries to catch up, he's always behind.
I love Bach, while he loves the Beatles.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares: Good answer. While Embora always shows the opposite, Enquanto shows concurrent situations (which may or may not be the opposite).
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Daniel, good explanation.

agree  Verginia Ophof: yes, good options, depending on context !
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Verginia, so are yours!