KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

retomados e relançados

English translation: reconsidered and relaunched


11:28 Feb 28, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Portuguese term or phrase: retomados e relançados
A circulação dos significantes passa a configurar um processo de ressignificação no qual os sentidos são retomados e relançados de maneira inconsciente, numa abertura controlada à deriva incessante.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
English translation:reconsidered and relaunched
Explanation:
suggestion, as in this example:


Publishers and newspaper printers are being challenged: existing business models need to be reconsidered and relaunched, new models have to be created. Conventional ways of thinking need to be brought up to date and suited to new market conditions. The newspaper industry must proactively adjust to changed reader behavior. The newspaper as a product in itself must become more attractive and more closely oriented to target groups. This affects all direct and indirect areas of newspaper production: technological innovations, distribution structures and publishing concepts, the newspaper as an important advertising medium, and, last but not least, the changing customer structure and the resultant focusing on new target groups.
http://www.manroland.com/com/forms_en/1312.htm

Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reconsidered and relaunched
Gilmar Fernandes
4decomposed and recomposed
NataliaAnne
3resumed and re-launched
patricia maltez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reconsidered and relaunched


Explanation:
suggestion, as in this example:


Publishers and newspaper printers are being challenged: existing business models need to be reconsidered and relaunched, new models have to be created. Conventional ways of thinking need to be brought up to date and suited to new market conditions. The newspaper industry must proactively adjust to changed reader behavior. The newspaper as a product in itself must become more attractive and more closely oriented to target groups. This affects all direct and indirect areas of newspaper production: technological innovations, distribution structures and publishing concepts, the newspaper as an important advertising medium, and, last but not least, the changing customer structure and the resultant focusing on new target groups.
http://www.manroland.com/com/forms_en/1312.htm



Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decomposed and recomposed


Explanation:
This is quite a specialised text drawing on Michel Pêcheux's theories on discourse analysis. The terms used are much as for Marxist texts which talk about ‘decomposing and recomposing subjects’. In this case, ‘meanings are decomposed and recomposed’. See some examples specific to discourse analysis:

“…the meaning will be decomposed and recomposed…”

http://www.filologia.org.br/ileel/artigos/artigo_156.pdf

“What makes it significant is not that philosophy dominates its objects but that it decomposes and recomposes them in a special order of internal hierarchy and distinction - an order which endows the whole operation of philosophy with significance.”

http://marxism.halkcephesi.net/Louis Althusser/PSPS90.html


NataliaAnne
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resumed and re-launched


Explanation:
sug.

patricia maltez
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4