KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Linguistics

juntar a fome com a vontade de comer

English translation: to kill two birds with one stone


11:49 Dec 5, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics
Portuguese term or phrase: juntar a fome com a vontade de comer
this is a common expression in Portuguese, but my mind draws a blank when I try to come up with an equivalent in English
judith ryan
Brazil
English translation:to kill two birds with one stone
Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 51 mins (2004-12-05 16:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... This will answer their questions, and will show them how good your service or product is. This is like killing two birds with one stone. ...
www.addme.com/mar0299.htm - 11k
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2to kill two birds with one stone
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
3 +1***
Hermann
4the icing on the cake
Eduardo Queiroz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the icing on the cake


Explanation:
if the original is being used in a positive context; "juntar a fome com a vontade de comer" can also be used pejoratively; in that case, "the icing on the cake" would not be recommended.

Eduardo Queiroz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
***


Explanation:
juntar a fome com a vontade de comer

SIGNIFICATIVO:

Unir dois desejos.

HISTÓRICO:

Vem da Índia. No século VII o oeste da Índia foi invadido pelos árabes, que introduziram o islamismo, em contraste com o budismo. Guerras e fome assolaram aquela região. E os árabes, quando davam comida (quando davam), riam dos indianos, famintos, a "juntar a fome com a vontade de comer". Está na História da Índia do Século Vll, de e Abdul Abdul Rama.

"fulfilling two wishes at the same time"



    Reference: http://www.marioprataonline.com.br/obra/literatura/adulto/be...
Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to kill two birds with one stone


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 51 mins (2004-12-05 16:40:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... This will answer their questions, and will show them how good your service or product is. This is like killing two birds with one stone. ...
www.addme.com/mar0299.htm - 11k

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Baldwin: isso, claro
450 days

agree  sarahjeanne: é isso aí, mas adorei a explicação de Hermann
908 days