International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

competições desportivas de animais

English translation: sporting competitions


16:00 Jun 17, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Portuguese term or phrase: competições desportivas de animais
2.4. Os equinos durante sua permanência nos países onde participam de competições desportivas não poderão ser utilizados para fins reprodutivos.
inestb
English translation:sporting competitions
Explanation:
Not only is "animal" understood, but animals don't engage in sporting competitions, people do. Polo, horse racing, etc., even dressage, are HUMAN sports. "Animal sporting competitions" just doesn't make sense in English (no hits on Google).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 50 mins (2005-06-18 05:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The redundant version would be \"sporting competitions involving animals,\" but as I said, the \"animals\" part is understood from the rest of the context.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sporting competitions
Muriel Vasconcellos
5 +2animals sporting competition
Carlos Castro


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
competições desportivas de animais
animals sporting competition


Explanation:
animl sporting competition

Carlos Castro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz
5 hrs

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
18 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
competições desportivas de animais
sporting competitions


Explanation:
Not only is "animal" understood, but animals don't engage in sporting competitions, people do. Polo, horse racing, etc., even dressage, are HUMAN sports. "Animal sporting competitions" just doesn't make sense in English (no hits on Google).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 50 mins (2005-06-18 05:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The redundant version would be \"sporting competitions involving animals,\" but as I said, the \"animals\" part is understood from the rest of the context.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Thanks for the laugh, Muriel : - )
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sormane!

agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Antonio! (If I try to put an accent on the "o" in these ProZ boxes, my computer shuts down).