KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

estabelecimento

English translation: establishment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:estabelecimento
English translation:establishment
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

15:07 Jun 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Portuguese term or phrase: estabelecimento
Nome e endereço do estabelecimento de procedência.
inestb
(commercial) establishment/ institution/ place of origin
Explanation:
... or commercial establishment, or if he has not such an establishment the ...
Trade names or commercial names of persons described in subsection (b) of ...
www.bitlaw.com/source/15usc/1126.html

(c) The name or picture of a student-athlete with remaining eligibility may not
... A commercial establishment would become a cosponsor if the commercial ...
www.auburntigers.com/emplibrary/ student_athlete_request_form.pdf
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
I had declined establishment but after second thoughts this is the word I need. Sorry guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(commercial) establishment/ institution/ place of origin
Claudio Mazotti
5 +1establishment
Claudia Massey
5shop
Joao Andre Madeira
4organization, business, institutionAntónio Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(commercial) establishment/ institution/ place of origin


Explanation:
... or commercial establishment, or if he has not such an establishment the ...
Trade names or commercial names of persons described in subsection (b) of ...
www.bitlaw.com/source/15usc/1126.html

(c) The name or picture of a student-athlete with remaining eligibility may not
... A commercial establishment would become a cosponsor if the commercial ...
www.auburntigers.com/emplibrary/ student_athlete_request_form.pdf

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
I had declined establishment but after second thoughts this is the word I need. Sorry guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz
4 hrs
  -> tks, Eduardo!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
12 hrs
  -> tks, Muriel!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day19 hrs
  -> tks, Henrique!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
establishment


Explanation:
Name and address of the origin establishment.

Claudia Massey
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz
4 hrs
  -> Hi, Thank you !

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shop


Explanation:
That's what it means!

"Name and address of shop where obtained."

Joao Andre Madeira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
The asker has declined this answer

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organization, business, institution


Explanation:
Qualquer uma delas serve.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
The asker has declined this answer