KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

resenha

English translation: detailed report


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:resenha
English translation:detailed report

16:11 Jun 18, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Portuguese term or phrase: resenha
– indicar número de registro ou nome do animal, raça, sexo, idade e pelagem. (anexar resenha do animal).
inestb
detailed report
Explanation:
to provide a background history
Selected response from:

Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3description
Henrique Serra
5summary data
Muriel Vasconcellos
5review
Isabella Becker
4 +1data / information / file / chart
George Rabel
4detailed report
Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
data / information / file / chart


Explanation:
any one of those might work in this case

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: information...
1 hr
  -> Thank you, klausin

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
description


Explanation:
é isto; quando muito, "a detailed description"

Henrique Serra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> obrigado, klausinSP

agree  António Ribeiro: a detailed description
5 hrs
  -> obrigado, António

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
review


Explanation:
review
\re*view"\, v. i. to look back; to make a review.
review
\re*view"\, n. [f. revue, fr. revu, p. p. of revoir to see again, l. revidere; pref. re- re- + videre to see. see view, and cf. revise.]
1. a critical examination of a publication, with remarks; a criticism; a critique.
2. a periodical containing critical essays upon matters of interest, as new productions in literature, art, etc.


Isabella Becker
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
summary data


Explanation:
How to Get Summary data for each individual focal animal (each trial run):.
Periodic Data. Use the worksheet for the PeriodicTrialsSplit.MTW. ...
biology.kenyon.edu/courses/Biol262/ Assignments/SquirrrelEthogramStats.html

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detailed report


Explanation:
to provide a background history

Lori Utecht/Vívian M Alves
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4